Tournament DM-ArcaneTemple bots are bugged

Discussions about UT99

Tournament DM-ArcaneTemple bots are bugged

Postby Tamerlane » Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:21 am

I have goty edition v436.
I'm playing the tournament and the bots in the ArcaneTemple map are not like the game show before i start the map, but they are all humans.
And everyone is the same. Is this a known issue? :roll:
Tamerlane
Novice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:00 am

Re: Tournament DM-ArcaneTemple bots are bugged

Postby papercoffee » Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:22 pm

:noidea never noticed it. Are you sure that you don't just get killed by the same bot every time?
User avatar
papercoffee
Site Staff
 
Posts: 8690
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!

Re: Tournament DM-ArcaneTemple bots are bugged

Postby Spectra » Mon Sep 10, 2018 1:37 pm

Go to mod menu and click on something written "Show Default Models" or something like that, then play the map again.
Spectra
Masterful
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:23 pm
Location: (X) Unable To Locate....
Personal rank: Nullified!

Re: Tournament DM-ArcaneTemple bots are bugged

Postby Tamerlane » Tue Sep 11, 2018 9:20 am

"Force default models" is already flagged.

This is what I get when starting the tournament level:
Image

This is how the enemies look like then:
Image
Tamerlane
Novice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:00 am

Re: Tournament DM-ArcaneTemple bots are bugged

Postby Spectra » Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:03 am

Then unflag it by clicking on it again.
Spectra
Masterful
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:23 pm
Location: (X) Unable To Locate....
Personal rank: Nullified!

Re: Tournament DM-ArcaneTemple bots are bugged

Postby Tamerlane » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:04 pm

It worked thanks :D
Tamerlane
Novice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:00 am


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests