Page 1 of 1

"net stat" output position

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 12:15 am
by Barbie
Is it possible to manipulate the "net stat" output position on the HUD?

Re: "net stat" output position

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 4:03 am
by The_Cowboy
It is. You just have to challenge it!

Re: "net stat" output position

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:17 pm
by Barbie
I suspected it while I was writing that: A given answer would be "yes" or "no"... :omfg:

Re: "net stat" output position

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:09 pm
by The_Cowboy
Hehe, you may find a lazy example at https://github.com/ravimohan1991/SmartD ... verInfo.uc. It is simple (nothing complex at all) to inherit the class and start writing on the Canvas.

Re: "net stat" output position

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:10 am
by Higor
Except NET STAT display originates from the 'Render' class and is 100% native code.

All stats lines are drawn using the same function:

Code: Select all

void URender::ShowStat( FSceneNode* Frame, const TCHAR* Fmt, ... )
{
	TCHAR TempStr[4096];
	GET_VARARGS( TempStr, ARRAY_COUNT(TempStr), Fmt );

	guard(URender::ShowStat);
	Frame->Viewport->Canvas->WrappedPrintf( Frame->Viewport->Canvas->SmallFont, 0, TEXT(" %s\n"), TempStr );
	unguard;
}
And before drawing begins, this happens:

Code: Select all

	Frame->Viewport->Canvas->CurX=0;
	Frame->Viewport->Canvas->CurY=16;
So unless you know your way in C++, it's not possible.

Re: "net stat" output position

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:52 am
by The_Cowboy
In that case, my knowledge is incomplete when I obviously "assumed" it to be a simple canvas rendering procedure.
Anyways, adding a uscript support for the native function is piece of cake (maybe not with old engine).