Page 1 of 1

Can't change brightness of the game (Solved)

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:39 pm
by Terraniux
Hi there.

I had to reinstall my computer recently and did install the game again. It's way too dark! Some parts of certain maps are completely black.
Everything works well, except that I can not change the brightness of the game. Hitting f10/f11 is not doing anything, and sliding the brightnes -level -bar manually is not working either.

It does work in Software Rendering though, but not in OpenGl something, and als0 not in Direct3D. I can't play in software rendering, it's way too pixelated for me. :ironic:
Before the installation I did not have problems. I tried some different numbers in UnrealTournament.ini but not sure if I entered them correctly.

Other games are running fine, and have not this problem...

Any clues? Help would be appreciated.


Edit: got it working now. Hooray!

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 8:36 pm
by EvilGrins
There was a recent thread over on Hermskii's forum about something similar...
David wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 10:46 am
EvilGrins wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:55 am
David wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:05 am
Well, I got UT running after uninstalling it and re-installing it. But the screen appears darker. I have the brightness all the way up. Any suggestions?
Brighten your monitor's settings. It's gotta have a knob on it somewhere for that.
My monitor brightness is already at 100.
Your situation seems different, as switching to OpenGL fixed his problem.

I had a similar issue a few years ago but it turned out the issue was with my monitor and not the game.

Maybe you need a new graphics card?

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:02 pm
by Terraniux
EvilGrins wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 8:36 pm
There was a recent thread over on Hermskii's forum about something similar...
David wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 10:46 am
EvilGrins wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:55 am
David wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:05 am
Well, I got UT running after uninstalling it and re-installing it. But the screen appears darker. I have the brightness all the way up. Any suggestions?
Brighten your monitor's settings. It's gotta have a knob on it somewhere for that.
My monitor brightness is already at 100.
Your situation seems different, as switching to OpenGL fixed his problem.

I had a similar issue a few years ago but it turned out the issue was with my monitor and not the game.

Maybe you need a new graphics card?
I use tne game graphic card before and after the re-installation of my computer.
Could it be driver-related? As I update my driver frequently. :???:

I never had this problem before, that's what makes it so strange.

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:30 pm
by anth
The method OpenGLDrv used to change the display brightness no longer works on Windows 10. If you are indeed using Windows 10, then I recommend switching to D3D9Drv.

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:11 am
by Que
Wow that sucks "Windows 10" is a pig.
Are we able to fix this somehow because OpenGL is a necessity :/

Maybe old unreal drivers help sort the problem?
https://www.oldunreal.com/patch/OMP-UT-V0.2.zip

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 7:22 pm
by Terraniux
anth wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:30 pm
The method OpenGLDrv used to change the display brightness no longer works on Windows 10. If you are indeed using Windows 10, then I recommend switching to D3D9Drv.
How do I do that, without interfering with other games?

Here is my dxdiag:

I have Ryzen 5 3600 6 core 3,6 ghz. 16 ram ddr4

rx580 8gb and windows 10 uptodate.

The patch link is not working

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:15 pm
by anth
Here's the link for D3D9Drv: http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/utd3d9r13.zip

Unzip into your game's system folder, then open the UnrealTournament.ini file.

Look for the "[Engine.Engine]" section and locate the GameRenderDevice, WindowedRenderDevice and RenderDevice lines. Change each renderdevice to D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice (e.g., GameRenderDevice=D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice).

Now, scroll down to the bottom of the file and add:

[D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice]
SwapInterval=0
GammaOffset=0.2

Use larger gammaoffset values for higher brightness.

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:25 pm
by Terraniux
I did what you asked me to, now the game won't start . Giving me errors starting up. I did make a back up of the .ini though. gladly. When replacing it,( old to the replaced one) the games starts fine

Is it this horror windows 10 causing this?

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:46 pm
by EvilGrins
It's weird that Windows10 causes everyone so much problems.

Was worried about that myself when I upgraded, but it's never negatively impacted my UT. You've seen the screenshots, everything looks great.

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:24 pm
by Que
aCIkkkY52Q.png
8kCaCljsMm.png

Re: Can't change brightness of the game

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 12:31 pm
by Terraniux
I got it working now! Hooray. I think I made the mistake by fist editing the ini file then adjusting the video driver.
Starting over with the clean ini file then switching to dx9 in the options menu got it working for me !

Big thanks! I can play UT normal again now! :tu: :highfive:

Re: Can't change brightness of the game (Solved)

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2020 4:14 pm
by zabijaka87
Here's the link for D3D9Drv: http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/utd3d9r13.zip

Unzip into your game's system folder, then open the UnrealTournament.ini file.

Look for the "[Engine.Engine]" section and locate the GameRenderDevice, WindowedRenderDevice and RenderDevice lines. Change each renderdevice to D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice (e.g., GameRenderDevice=D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice).

Now, scroll down to the bottom of the file and add:

[D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice]
SwapInterval=0
GammaOffset=0.2

Use larger gammaoffset values for higher brightness.
Worked for me but now everything is running with ultra speed so I had to go back to previous settings T_T Any idea how to deal with this superspeed issue ?