Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Discussions about UT99
hee
Experienced
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:11 am

Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by hee »

I want to be able to show a different background for different zones in a map. So...I created two sky boxes..and in the zones on the map I put some multiskyzone players. I set the event to indicate the corresponding skyzone. I also set the object-groups to match. No red line connecting the info's was created in the editor (though it worked in examples from other maps). When playing the map, it only showed the last created skyzone. WORSE..when I exited the editor and later reopened the map, all the skyzones and multiskyzones had disappeared.

Has anyone had similar problems, or am I missing something obvious?

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
User avatar
Hook
Inhuman
Posts: 753
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:21 pm
Personal rank: UT99 Promoter/Admin
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by Hook »

:facepalm: You did rebuild all before Saving the map, correct? :facepalm:
Yeah that facepalm is cool lol...
=Hook=(Member# 626)
Active Forums: http://hooksutplace.freeforums.net
UT99 Server -> CROSSBONES Missile Madness {CMM}

* Newest Versions of: PRO-Redeemers | PRO-SNIPER-Redeemers | PRO-SEEKER-Redeemers <-(the Original)
and Now with FOOD FIGHT and Frying Pan arena !!!
IP: 68.232.181.236:7777
{CMH} CROSSBONES Monster Hunt (MH) by Mars007 (The Original) - IP: 108.61.238.93:7777
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 10244
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by papercoffee »

@Hook don't overuse it, or the smiley will become dull.

@hee but what Hook said could be the issue ...is this multiskyzones actor MyLeveld? Did you save the map afterwards?
User avatar
Barbie
Godlike
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
Location: moved without proper hashing

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by Barbie »

I'd have a look at UnrealEd's log to see if the map was really saved. Saving can be prevented by a too long path or by using "external private objects" for example.
"Multiple exclamation marks," he went on, shaking his head, "are a sure sign of a diseased mind." --Terry Pratchett
User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 6133
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by sektor2111 »

Or by simply not compiling MyLevel or whatever disk-write policies...
hee
Experienced
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:11 am

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by hee »

Thanks for the suggestions, but it is something else.
1. I saved after the build.
2. Multisky actor is in MyLevel

As a test, I got rid of the multisky actors and just left the two sky boxes and two skybox infos. I built, everything looked Ok (but only one sky view). I saved again.
I exited the editor. I opened the editor, opened the map and both skyinfos were gone...BUT the editor still displayed one of the backgrounds. I then played the game and it displayed the OTHER background.
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 10244
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by papercoffee »

Ok is there still a hidden actor messing with the set up... this is really a strange behavior.
User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 6133
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by sektor2111 »

So you ended with TWO skyboxes, I would like to know how many such zone actors has the map, and if you checked their real presence using Menu > Edit > Search for Actors... > Complete box with partial name and see if something it's being shown. Actors bHiddenEd (for some reason - inactive group, etc) won't show directly in viewport but actor exists in map, such zone will still have properties accordingly. You can drop me a PM with said map with problems and I'll operate a check inside, how it's zoned, zoning leaks, how many ZoneInfo Actors are in the same zone, etc.
hee
Experienced
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:11 am

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by hee »

I did an actor search and found 10 skyzoneinfos. When I double clicked on one, it would take me to where it should be, but nothing was there. I cannot select them to get rid of them. Is that how the editor is supposed to work?
User avatar
FraGnBraG
Inhuman
Posts: 928
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 5:13 pm
Personal rank: Good news everyone!
Location: Canada

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by FraGnBraG »

Something you can do:
- select one at a time using the "Search for actors" window (binoculars icon on the top tool-bar)
- enter name "multi", they will all be listed.
- choose the first one by double-clicking the name. note it is selected even if you can't see it.
- confirm it is selected by clicking the top menu -> "view" -> "actor properties" and the "actor properties" window will appear
( it might say something like "Multiskyzone properties" for the window title)
- now expand the Object section (class, group, initial state, name)
- if there is a group name ("None" or something else) then open the group browser (click the "G" icon on the top tool-bar)
- look for the "group name" in the list of groups and ensure it has a check-mark
(this makes sure the actors are not hidden because of an un-checked group)
- if the group was un-checked then you will need to check it then rebuild to show the actor
- if that is not the problem then look at the "actor properties" window and "Advanced" section -> "Hidden Ed". if it is true then set to false.
- if that's not the problem, the DELETE the actor by topmenu -> Edit -> Delete
- The actor properties windows will now show "Nothing selected"
- REFRESH the Search window by clicking name and adding or removing a character (this forces the list to reload)
- Notice the Actor name you had deleted is now gone from the list

- RINSE, REPEAT to remove the actors you don't want.

Obviously, save as you go and when done rebuild
hee
Experienced
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:11 am

Re: Starnge problem with skyzoneinfo

Post by hee »

Thanks so much for the help. It all worked like a charm.