Error Messages

Discussions about UT99
User avatar
Barbie
Godlike
Posts: 1727
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
Location: moved without proper hashing

Re: Error Messages

Post by Barbie » Thu May 26, 2016 3:53 am

papercoffee wrote:How long should FurMark run?
Until the machine crashes... :lol2: Honestly, if the machine runs FurMark longer than UT crash time limit, it's probably not a problem of an over heated GPU.
papercoffee wrote:I reached 100°C after 3 minutes. I have no clue how hot a video card can get before it's unhealthy.
I neither have concrete data - only the manufacturer can give reliable specifications (maybe have a look at manufacturer's web site). But 100°C seems a lot; I would put a fan on it (it is a passive cooled graphic card).
<EDIT>
If you decide for a GPU fan, consider also mounting a case fan - twirling hot air in the case instead of blowing it out means other components will get warmer also.
</EDIT>
In the years of handling hardware my guideline has been: if you cannot touch it anymore, it's too hot. Furthermore: the higher the temperature, the shorter is the life time of electronic components.
papercoffee wrote:Software Render uses only the CPU?
AFIK yes.
"Multiple exclamation marks," he went on, shaking his head, "are a sure sign of a diseased mind." --Terry Pratchett

User avatar
Dr.Flay
Godlike
Posts: 3225
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:26 pm
Personal rank: Chaos Evangelist
Location: Kernow, UK
Contact:

Re: Error Messages

Post by Dr.Flay » Thu May 26, 2016 10:05 pm

papercoffee wrote:Ok ...I got this error and can't figure out what happened. Can someone elaborate please... I played this map many times and now this?!
You must newer renderers if the textures are above the old standard size.
BTW.If you update with the OldUnreal Media pack, don't forget to get the more recent update at the bottom of the list.
You will have to tweak the default configs for all the renderers.

Laptops often run everything hot, but if it is a desktop GFX card 100 deg C is definitely too hot.
The GFX driver control panel should show temp and fan speed. If the fan is not responding properly there are alternatives for overriding it.

User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 9402
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Contact:

Re: Error Messages

Post by papercoffee » Fri May 27, 2016 1:09 am

Dr.Flay wrote:You must newer renderers if the textures are above the old standard size.
BTW.If you update with the OldUnreal Media pack, don't forget to get the more recent update at the bottom of the list.
You will have to tweak the default configs for all the renderers.
I have installed the OM-pack a month ago. I switched from OpenGL to D3D because of the system break downs to see if my PC is running better and got this GPF on this map.
I have to tweak them? Uhm ...ok? Did I miss somewhere a tutorial for that matter?

User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 6435
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Error Messages

Post by EvilGrins » Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:21 pm

Been running bot tests on a map for a couple days with no issues, but with no changes made today it can't get through 1 single match before this pops up:
Image
What does this mean?

Otherwise, it's shaping up nicely:
Image
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Image Image Image Image

User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 6435
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Error Messages

Post by EvilGrins » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:41 am

What does this mean?
Attachments
Clip0001.png
Clip0001.png (9.29 KiB) Viewed 1745 times
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Barbie
Godlike
Posts: 1727
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
Location: moved without proper hashing

Re: Error Messages

Post by Barbie » Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:06 pm

EvilGrins wrote:What does this mean?
I guess there is a sound with invalid format. Can you track down the error to a specific sound?

Maybe this helps also.
"Multiple exclamation marks," he went on, shaking his head, "are a sure sign of a diseased mind." --Terry Pratchett

Chris
Experienced
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:27 am

Re: Error Messages

Post by Chris » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:44 pm

EvilGrins wrote:Been running bot tests on a map for a couple days with no issues, but with no changes made today it can't get through 1 single match before this pops up:
Image
What does this mean?

Otherwise, it's shaping up nicely:
Image
You seem to be running quite a few very poorly coded mods.

And yes 100C is too hot. You shouldn't see over 75C on modern cards, older high end cards could do up to maybe 85C

EDIT: ANYTHING using a replacement must always do a check to make sure that the object is not already replaced, otherwise will result in infinite recursion like in your first post.

User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 9402
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Contact:

Re: Error Messages

Post by papercoffee » Sat Apr 22, 2017 10:33 pm

Chris wrote: And yes 100C is too hot. You shouldn't see over 75C on modern cards, older high end cards could do up to maybe 85C
I think this is meant for me.

User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 9402
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Contact:

Re: Error Messages

Post by papercoffee » Fri Nov 23, 2018 10:40 pm

Resurect this thread with a new strange error ... but somehow it rings a bell.

Image
What is happening?
I have never installed that Amp... but every umod I try to install is suddenly this Amp thing!

User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: Error Messages

Post by OjitroC » Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:31 am

A wild guess - there's a Manifest.ini somewhere (in your UT/System folder?) that points to the Oldskool Amp'd? I seem to remember some problem like that back in the day when I could install umods by clicking on them.

User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 9402
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Contact:

Re: Error Messages

Post by papercoffee » Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:29 am

OjitroC wrote:A wild guess - there's a Manifest.ini somewhere (in your UT/System folder?) that points to the Oldskool Amp'd? I seem to remember some problem like that back in the day when I could install umods by clicking on them.
I just deleted the Manifest ini and int and the umod worked again :tu: ... but I think I'll use some umod extractor the next time.

User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: Error Messages

Post by OjitroC » Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:51 pm

I use UMODTool which is fine, works well - allows one to choose what is extracted and where, read the readme and to create umods should one so desire. I also have UmodExtractor but haven't used that for a long time and it doesn't seem to have the same range of functions.

Post Reply