Quake 1 Weapons

Need some nice Mods? Here, you are right!

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby Dr.Flay » Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:48 pm

ChaosUT has sword swinging action.
Chaos is a Q2 port, so official Chaos maps tend to be Quake style with extra skulls and horror.

Perhaps you could make the axe as a Chaos pickup.
User avatar
Dr.Flay
Site Staff
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:26 pm
Location: Kernow, UK
Personal rank: Chaos Evangelist

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby OwYeaW » Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:53 am

is it possible to replace the sword model with the Axe model?
so the Axe will have its swinging motion etc

in any case i still need to edit the Axe model to make the 3rd person model by removing the arm and hand
what programs do i need for this? and how can i export the Axe model out of an .U package?
OwYeaW
Average
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby OwYeaW » Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:51 pm

ive exported the Axe mesh into a .3d file using the unreal 227 editor
imported the .3d file into MilkShape 3D
removed the hand/arm and so the mesh is now only the Axe itself
then exported this edited Axe mesh into the _a.3d, _d.3d and .uc files
and exported the original texture from the axe into a .pcx file

ive created a folder with 2 sub folders called Classes and Models
placed the _a.3d, _d.3d and .uc files into the folder Classes
and placed the .pcx file into the folder Models

then i did the ucc make stuff and had no errors and no warnings
now when opening the .u file in the editor the actor appears and i can place it into the map
although there is no mesh and no texture, what went wrong?
OwYeaW
Average
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby JackGriffin » Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:05 pm

You probably didn't assign it in the import code. Place it in editor then find the axe by Edit> Search for actors, then select actor properties. I'll be the mesh and texture are blanked out because they weren't assigned. It's the one thing MilkShape doesn't add in the code generation and I can't tell you the times I've forgotten it too.
"You damn kids, back in my time we made the items, maps and games ourselves with an unwieldy engine using counter-intuitive crash-prone tools and we liked it so much we built communities around this which nowadays look like cults because they're quasi-parallel societies based on the same old games." -Hellkeeper
User avatar
JackGriffin
Godlike
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:53 pm
Personal rank: Hack coder

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby OwYeaW » Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:40 pm

i cant assign the mesh because it cant be found in the mesh browser, so seems like the mesh didnt get compiled into the .u
same story with the texture, cant find it in the texture browser

the .u file is only 2kb, so...

from the .uc file:
Code: Select all
class QuakengAxe3rd expands Actor;

#exec MESH IMPORT MESH=QuakengAxe3rd ANIVFILE=MODELS\QuakengAxe3rd_a.3d DATAFILE=MODELS\QuakengAxe3rd_d.3d X=0 Y=0 Z=0
#exec MESH ORIGIN MESH=QuakengAxe3rd X=0 Y=0 Z=0

#exec MESH SEQUENCE MESH=QuakengAxe3rd SEQ=All STARTFRAME=0 NUMFRAMES=30
//#exec MESH SEQUENCE MESH=QuakengAxe3rd SEQ=??? STARTFRAME=0 NUMFRAMES=30

#exec MESHMAP NEW MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd MESH=QuakengAxe3rd
#exec MESHMAP SCALE MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd X=0.1 Y=0.1 Z=0.2

#exec TEXTURE IMPORT NAME=QuakengAxeTexture FILE=QuakengAxe3rd1.pcx GROUP=Skins FLAGS=2
#exec TEXTURE IMPORT NAME=QuakengAxeTexture FILE=QuakengAxe3rd1.pcx GROUP=Skins PALETTE=QuakengAxeTexture
#exec MESHMAP SETTEXTURE MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd NUM=1 TEXTURE=QuakengAxeTexture

defaultproperties
{
    DrawType=DT_Mesh
    Mesh=QuakengAxe3rd
}
OwYeaW
Average
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby OjitroC » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:32 am

OwYeaW wrote: .. placed the _a.3d, _d.3d and .uc files into the folder Classes..

Did you put the .3d files in Classes because in the code you're importing the mesh from Models -
#exec MESH IMPORT MESH=QuakengAxe3rd ANIVFILE=MODELS\QuakengAxe3rd_a.3d DATAFILE=MODELS\QuakengAxe3rd_d.3d X=0 Y=0 Z=0

and do you need to tell ucc where to look for the texture (what folder it is in)?
User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby OwYeaW » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:58 am

aha... lol

i got the .3d files in Classes
and the texture(.pcx) in Models

so would this be correct?:
Code: Select all
class QuakengAxe3rd expands Actor;

#exec MESH IMPORT MESH=QuakengAxe3rd ANIVFILE=CLASSES\QuakengAxe3rd_a.3d DATAFILE=CLASSES\QuakengAxe3rd_d.3d X=0 Y=0 Z=0
#exec MESH ORIGIN MESH=QuakengAxe3rd X=0 Y=0 Z=0

#exec MESH SEQUENCE MESH=QuakengAxe3rd SEQ=All STARTFRAME=0 NUMFRAMES=30
//#exec MESH SEQUENCE MESH=QuakengAxe3rd SEQ=??? STARTFRAME=0 NUMFRAMES=30

#exec MESHMAP NEW MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd MESH=QuakengAxe3rd
#exec MESHMAP SCALE MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd X=0.1 Y=0.1 Z=0.2

#exec TEXTURE IMPORT NAME=QuakengAxeTexture FILE=MODELS\QuakengAxe3rd1.pcx GROUP=Skins FLAGS=2
#exec TEXTURE IMPORT NAME=QuakengAxeTexture FILE=MODELS\QuakengAxe3rd1.pcx GROUP=Skins PALETTE=QuakengAxeTexture
#exec MESHMAP SETTEXTURE MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd NUM=1 TEXTURE=QuakengAxeTexture

defaultproperties
{
    DrawType=DT_Mesh
    Mesh=QuakengAxe3rd
}

EDIT: after using this "corrected" code its still the same, no texture and no mesh

also since it doesnt have animations, can i just remove the sequence lines?
OwYeaW
Average
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby JackGriffin » Wed Feb 08, 2017 1:45 pm

Code: Select all
    class QuakengAxe3rd expands Actor;

    #exec MESH IMPORT MESH=QuakengAxe3rd ANIVFILE=Models\QuakengAxe3rd_a.3d DATAFILE=Models\QuakengAxe3rd_d.3d X=0 Y=0 Z=0
    #exec MESH ORIGIN MESH=QuakengAxe3rd X=0 Y=0 Z=0

    #exec MESH SEQUENCE MESH=QuakengAxe3rd SEQ=All STARTFRAME=0 NUMFRAMES=1
    #exec MESH SEQUENCE MESH=QuakengAxe3rd SEQ=Still STARTFRAME=0 NUMFRAMES=1

    #exec MESHMAP NEW MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd MESH=QuakengAxe3rd
    #exec MESHMAP SCALE MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd X=0.1 Y=0.1 Z=0.2

    #exec TEXTURE IMPORT NAME=QuakengAxeTexture FILE=Textures\QuakengAxe3rd1.pcx GROUP=Skins FLAGS=2
   // #exec TEXTURE IMPORT NAME=QuakengAxeTexture FILE=MODELS\QuakengAxe3rd1.pcx GROUP=Skins PALETTE=QuakengAxeTexture
    #exec MESHMAP SETTEXTURE MESHMAP=QuakengAxe3rd NUM=1 TEXTURE=QuakengAxeTexture

    defaultproperties
    {
        DrawType=DT_Mesh
        Mesh=Mesh'QuakengAxe3rd'
     MultiSkins(0)=Texture'QuakengAxeTexture'
     MultiSkins(1)=Texture'QuakengAxeTexture'
    }


Go back to your folder and put the model files into 'Models' and this script into 'Classes'. Double check that to make sure it's correct. You had multiple mistakes in your code so compare mine to yours to see. If you attempt to compile this and you get an error it could be that the 'Num' value in SetTexture needs to be a zero. Regardless I added two lines in Def Props to compensate if 1 is not correct. When you see the corrections if there is any you don't understand then ask me. If this doesn't work then there is an issue with your model files and you should send them to me to look at: agutgopostal at hotmail dot com.
"You damn kids, back in my time we made the items, maps and games ourselves with an unwieldy engine using counter-intuitive crash-prone tools and we liked it so much we built communities around this which nowadays look like cults because they're quasi-parallel societies based on the same old games." -Hellkeeper
User avatar
JackGriffin
Godlike
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:53 pm
Personal rank: Hack coder

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby OwYeaW » Wed Feb 08, 2017 9:18 pm

it doesnt work

made new models in 3ds max and i want to convert the .3ds to .3d with 3ds2unr but it doesnt work...
i tried many stuff and did -setproj to a good folder containing the 3ds2unr.exe and the .3ds file but when i do the command 3ds2unr filename.3ds it says cant find file

If this doesn't work then there is an issue with your model files and you should send them to me to look at: agutgopostal at hotmail dot com.

ill send you the models

EDIT: i got the 3ds2unr working properly now
and i managed to ucc make the files into a .u containing the mesh + texture :)
but now theres a different problem, the texture seems to not fit the mesh, there are blue parts on the mesh which is the background color from the mesh
so i guess ill have to make a new texture, not sure how to do this yet so ill search the forum
OwYeaW
Average
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: Quake 1 Weapons

Postby JackGriffin » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:41 pm

The package you sent me was spot on:
Image

You did fine. BTW, there's a program called UnrealFX that will let you look at the model as a .3d file and see if there is corruption before you compile it. Don't over complicate things for yourself. About the textures it appears they are not clamping correctly at the edges. That may be an artifact from the conversion.
"You damn kids, back in my time we made the items, maps and games ourselves with an unwieldy engine using counter-intuitive crash-prone tools and we liked it so much we built communities around this which nowadays look like cults because they're quasi-parallel societies based on the same old games." -Hellkeeper
User avatar
JackGriffin
Godlike
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:53 pm
Personal rank: Hack coder

Previous

Return to Modifications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest