Change weapon slots number

Need some nice Mods? Here, you are right!

Change weapon slots number

Postby Zanna » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:24 am

You see the numbers right here?
I finally set up a nice user.ini and made all keybinds and stuff. I want to change the number of the weapons. For example, the impact hammer and translocator slot should display "Q/E"; then the enforcer "E"; the biorifle and shock "1" etc.
I tried looking into the Engine and BotPack textures but I think these are drawn from the HUD

Where's such function and can I override it (assuming it's safe for online play)?
der Kas... the cheesy prison supervisor...
User avatar
Zanna
Average
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:30 pm

Re: Change weapon slots number

Postby papercoffee » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:31 am

Do you mean a simple key-bind?

I use this:
Code: Select all
NumPad0=DoubleJump|Jump
NumPad1=SwitchWeapon 1
NumPad2=SwitchWeapon 2
NumPad3=SwitchWeapon 3
NumPad4=SwitchWeapon 4
NumPad5=SwitchWeapon 5
NumPad6=SwitchWeapon 6
NumPad7=SwitchWeapon 7
NumPad8=SwitchWeapon 8
NumPad9=SwitchWeapon 9


Because I'm an arrow-key player, I need the weapons close to them.
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
 
Posts: 9206
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!

Re: Change weapon slots number

Postby Zanna » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:37 am

I'm sorry, the attachment didn't work
I mean these numbers (1, 2 and 7 here, since they are the weapons I got)
I want to change the numbers displayed

ps: i'm actually switching to arrows because I think it's better
Attachments
Untitled.png
der Kas... the cheesy prison supervisor...
User avatar
Zanna
Average
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:30 pm

Re: Change weapon slots number

Postby papercoffee » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:41 am

Oh ...ok. That's HUD related and I think that's not possible without editing the HUD.
But I'm not a coder (or engine guru) So ...I might be wrong.
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
 
Posts: 9206
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!

Re: Change weapon slots number

Postby Barbie » Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:18 am

See for example ChallengeHUD.DrawWeapons():
Code: Select all
for ( i=1; i<11; i++ ) {
...
   Canvas.DrawTile(Texture'BotPack.HUDWeapons',TexX,TexY,WeapX,WeapY,64.0,32.0);
...
   Canvas.DrawTile(Texture'BotPack.HudElements1', AmmoScale, 8 * WeapScale,64,64,128.0,8.0);
...
I'm afraid you have to change the HUD code and use some custom Textures.
HUDWeapons.jpg
HUDWeapons.jpg (9.72 KiB) Viewed 1202 times
HudElements1.jpg
HudElements1.jpg (15.22 KiB) Viewed 1202 times
"Multiple exclamation marks," he went on, shaking his head, "are a sure sign of a diseased mind." --Terry Pratchett
User avatar
Barbie
Godlike
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
Location: moved without proper hashing


Return to Modifications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests