Change weapon slots number

Need some nice Mods? Here, you are right!
Post Reply
User avatar
Zanna
Average
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:30 pm

Change weapon slots number

Post by Zanna »

You see the numbers right here?
I finally set up a nice user.ini and made all keybinds and stuff. I want to change the number of the weapons. For example, the impact hammer and translocator slot should display "Q/E"; then the enforcer "E"; the biorifle and shock "1" etc.
I tried looking into the Engine and BotPack textures but I think these are drawn from the HUD

Where's such function and can I override it (assuming it's safe for online play)?
der Kas... the cheesy prison supervisor...
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 10443
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Contact:

Re: Change weapon slots number

Post by papercoffee »

Do you mean a simple key-bind?

I use this:

Code: Select all

NumPad0=DoubleJump|Jump
NumPad1=SwitchWeapon 1
NumPad2=SwitchWeapon 2
NumPad3=SwitchWeapon 3
NumPad4=SwitchWeapon 4
NumPad5=SwitchWeapon 5
NumPad6=SwitchWeapon 6
NumPad7=SwitchWeapon 7
NumPad8=SwitchWeapon 8
NumPad9=SwitchWeapon 9
Because I'm an arrow-key player, I need the weapons close to them.
User avatar
Zanna
Average
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:30 pm

Re: Change weapon slots number

Post by Zanna »

I'm sorry, the attachment didn't work
I mean these numbers (1, 2 and 7 here, since they are the weapons I got)
I want to change the numbers displayed

ps: i'm actually switching to arrows because I think it's better
Attachments
Untitled.png
der Kas... the cheesy prison supervisor...
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 10443
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Contact:

Re: Change weapon slots number

Post by papercoffee »

Oh ...ok. That's HUD related and I think that's not possible without editing the HUD.
But I'm not a coder (or engine guru) So ...I might be wrong.
User avatar
Barbie
Godlike
Posts: 2792
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
Location: moved without proper hashing

Re: Change weapon slots number

Post by Barbie »

See for example ChallengeHUD.DrawWeapons():

Code: Select all

for ( i=1; i<11; i++ ) {
...
	Canvas.DrawTile(Texture'BotPack.HUDWeapons',TexX,TexY,WeapX,WeapY,64.0,32.0);
...
	Canvas.DrawTile(Texture'BotPack.HudElements1', AmmoScale, 8 * WeapScale,64,64,128.0,8.0);
...
I'm afraid you have to change the HUD code and use some custom Textures.
HUDWeapons.jpg
HUDWeapons.jpg (9.72 KiB) Viewed 1693 times
HudElements1.jpg
HudElements1.jpg (15.22 KiB) Viewed 1693 times
"Multiple exclamation marks," he went on, shaking his head, "are a sure sign of a diseased mind." --Terry Pratchett
Post Reply