Page 1 of 1

Change weapon slots number

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:24 am
by Zanna
You see the numbers right here?
I finally set up a nice user.ini and made all keybinds and stuff. I want to change the number of the weapons. For example, the impact hammer and translocator slot should display "Q/E"; then the enforcer "E"; the biorifle and shock "1" etc.
I tried looking into the Engine and BotPack textures but I think these are drawn from the HUD

Where's such function and can I override it (assuming it's safe for online play)?

Re: Change weapon slots number

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:31 am
by papercoffee
Do you mean a simple key-bind?

I use this:

Code: Select all

NumPad0=DoubleJump|Jump
NumPad1=SwitchWeapon 1
NumPad2=SwitchWeapon 2
NumPad3=SwitchWeapon 3
NumPad4=SwitchWeapon 4
NumPad5=SwitchWeapon 5
NumPad6=SwitchWeapon 6
NumPad7=SwitchWeapon 7
NumPad8=SwitchWeapon 8
NumPad9=SwitchWeapon 9
Because I'm an arrow-key player, I need the weapons close to them.

Re: Change weapon slots number

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:37 am
by Zanna
I'm sorry, the attachment didn't work
I mean these numbers (1, 2 and 7 here, since they are the weapons I got)
I want to change the numbers displayed

ps: i'm actually switching to arrows because I think it's better

Re: Change weapon slots number

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:41 am
by papercoffee
Oh ...ok. That's HUD related and I think that's not possible without editing the HUD.
But I'm not a coder (or engine guru) So ...I might be wrong.

Re: Change weapon slots number

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:18 am
by Barbie
See for example ChallengeHUD.DrawWeapons():

Code: Select all

for ( i=1; i<11; i++ ) {
...
	Canvas.DrawTile(Texture'BotPack.HUDWeapons',TexX,TexY,WeapX,WeapY,64.0,32.0);
...
	Canvas.DrawTile(Texture'BotPack.HudElements1', AmmoScale, 8 * WeapScale,64,64,128.0,8.0);
...
I'm afraid you have to change the HUD code and use some custom Textures.
HUDWeapons.jpg
HUDWeapons.jpg (9.72 KiB) Viewed 1755 times
HudElements1.jpg
HudElements1.jpg (15.22 KiB) Viewed 1755 times