I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to UED

Tutorials and discussions about Mapping - Introduce your own ones!
User avatar
Chamberly
Godlike
Posts: 1963
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:32 pm
Personal rank: Dame. Vandora
Location: TN, USA

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by Chamberly » Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:45 pm

That happens when Dropbox decided to kill public link or he probably moved the files... but dropbox being troublesome lately.

Wonder if Medor have some of these files?
http://unrealtournament.99.free.fr/utfi ... rField.rar
http://unrealtournament.99.free.fr/utfi ... ravity.rar
http://unrealtournament.99.free.fr/utfi ... rBoard.rar
I'm not sure if these are the right one.
Image
Image
Image Edit: Why does my sig not work anymore?

User avatar
XaNKoNII
Skilled
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:29 pm
Personal rank: Phenix
Location: Portugal

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by XaNKoNII » Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Great work. Also big compliment to your skybox, love it!
:D

Skerion
Average
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 12:04 am

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by Skerion » Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:07 am

XaNKoNII wrote:Great work. Also big compliment to your skybox, love it!
:D
Thanks!

Also, I updated the map a bit. I made some new tree textures and a fake forest shadow texture for the area for the ground area that's occupied by the trees.

Image
Image
Image
Image

Download link should be below.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 5536
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by sektor2111 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:32 am

I was interested to put this as a part of a MH map... but NOPE. You forgot this:
[attachment=0]RoadAndPonds.jpg[/attachment]
I will check how does it support re-building...
Edit: Building is not fascinating...
Spoiler
Show
Editor.log wrote: Log: bspBuildBounds: Generated 751 bounds, 2955 hulls
Log: bspBuild built 832 convex polys into 1805 nodes
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::SplitWithPlane: Ignored back sliver
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::SplitWithPlane: Ignored front sliver
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::SplitWithPlane: Ignored front sliver
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::SplitWithPlane: Ignored back sliver
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::SplitWithPlane: Ignored front sliver
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::SplitWithPlane: Ignored back sliver
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::Fix: Collapsed a point
Warning: FPoly::SplitWithPlane: Ignored back sliver
Log: Found 2 zones
Warning: bspAddNode: Infinitesimal polygon 2 (3)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Skerion
Average
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 12:04 am

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by Skerion » Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:10 am

sektor2111 wrote:I was interested to put this as a part of a MH map... but NOPE. You forgot this:
[attachment=0]RoadAndPonds.jpg[/attachment]
I will check how does it support re-building...
I mean, if you really want to use the map, it shouldn't be too hard to disable the reflections. You just need to select the surfaces of the polygons with the water texture, go to surface properties, and check off "Mirror" (Of course you'd probably need to delete the plane on top of that first, or place the water texture in a random place and select that area via "Matching Texture").

User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 8280
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by EvilGrins » Thu Aug 10, 2017 3:19 am

Took a look over the map, made 1 tiny additive cuz it's weird to check out a UT map without something to fight.

Comments:
- When testing any map with ONLY 1 spawnpoint, turn your bots off. That was a monsterkill totally on us!
- The "lake" in the center is trippy, in that it's not water and very reflective.
- Woods are kinda cool, though the trees are flat and not solid. Not a great defense against thrown boulders.
- If you happen to fall over the side... you don't die. Without cheat codes, impossible to get back up there.
- Center top of the path above the lake, there's an invisible bump you can't walk through from the right side but you can from the left.

Looks nice, though.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758

Red_Fist
Godlike
Posts: 1936
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:31 am

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by Red_Fist » Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:38 am

I need that road texture, any road textures around ?
(think I got an idea for the contest) DM
Binary Space Partitioning

User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 8280
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by EvilGrins » Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:48 am

Red_Fist wrote:I need that road texture, any road textures around?
It's not in MyLevel, it's a standard UT-texture but I can't seem to isolate it just jet.... found it!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758

User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
Posts: 2530
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by OjitroC » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:54 pm

EvilGrins wrote: - When testing any map with ONLY 1 spawnpoint, turn your bots off. That was a monsterkill totally on us!
You obviously don't run sektor2111's LessTele3 then? :shock: :lol:

User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 8280
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by EvilGrins » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:40 pm

OjitroC wrote:You obviously don't run sektor2111's LessTele3 then?
Nope, but I could use something like that.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758

User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
Posts: 2530
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by OjitroC » Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:27 pm

EvilGrins wrote: Nope, but I could use something like that.
Check out viewtopic.php?f=15&t=11350&start=0

User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 9998
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by papercoffee » Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:31 pm

OjitroC wrote:
EvilGrins wrote: Nope, but I could use something like that.
Check out viewtopic.php?f=15&t=11350&start=0
Somehow I can't get LesserTele to run... or am I blind?

User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
Posts: 2530
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by OjitroC » Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:45 pm

papercoffee wrote: Somehow I can't get LesserTele to run... or am I blind?
The log will tell you if it has started and how many additional spawnpoints have been created - something like
ScriptLog: Add mutator LessTele3.LessTele
ScriptLog: DM-Saiph.LessTele0 has been loaded and started.
ScriptLog: LessTele0 has added 24 additional PlayerStart types...
ScriptLog: 16 16
It will then set out in detail the attempts made to spawn players/bots and the location of these attempts.

It depends what map you are using it on though - if you are using it in roadandpond.unr then I don't know if it will work as it needs NavigationPoints, InventorySpots etc where it can spawn bots/players (haven't looked in UEd but I assume there isn't anything in the map besides the one playerstart). I was kind of joking in response to EG and shouldn't have given the impression it would work in all circumstances - apologies for that.

User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 9998
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by papercoffee » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:31 pm

OjitroC wrote:
papercoffee wrote: Somehow I can't get LesserTele to run... or am I blind?
The log will tell you if it has started and how many additional spawnpoints have been created - something like
ScriptLog: Add mutator LessTele3.LessTele
ScriptLog: DM-Saiph.LessTele0 has been loaded and started.
ScriptLog: LessTele0 has added 24 additional PlayerStart types...
ScriptLog: 16 16
It will then set out in detail the attempts made to spawn players/bots and the location of these attempts.

It depends what map you are using it on though - if you are using it in roadandpond.unr then I don't know if it will work as it needs NavigationPoints, InventorySpots etc where it can spawn bots/players (haven't looked in UEd but I assume there isn't anything in the map besides the one playerstart). I was kind of joking in response to EG and shouldn't have given the impression it would work in all circumstances - apologies for that.
Nope.
Can't select it in the mutator list.
I have LessTele3.int and LessTele3.u
Before that, the LessTele2 wasn't also not working for me. :noidea

User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
Posts: 2530
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: I made a terrain model in Blender and brought it over to

Post by OjitroC » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:52 pm

papercoffee wrote: Can't select it in the mutator list.
You mean you can't see it there or you can't drag it over to the mutators used? (It shows up in the mutator list as "Start-Telefrag Attempt prevention V3...".)

Have you tried manually editing it into UT.ini in the relevant section - something like
[UTMenu.UTMenuBotmatchCW]
Map=DM-Saiph.unr
GameType=BotPack.DeathMatchPlus
MutatorList=
adding it to the mutator list?