DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Tutorials and discussions about Mapping - Introduce your own ones!

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Sun Oct 08, 2017 4:34 am

EvilGrins wrote:Played with bots only, forgot to turn off the health/ammo regenerator I use for MH.
· Great map, good flow.
· Music was one of my faves.
· Bots handled the map like a dream, well done.
· Looks like pathing had bots going everywhere, nowhere was really neglected.

Loved it!


I'm very glad the bots turned out great! I was super intent on making sure that was perfect. Tried to use the least amount while still allowing free moment.
I was surprised to know that the bots handled the book case jump really well. That was the only thing I was scared of.

The open map in a way can be bad, but for the case it was used, I liked how it turned out. lot's of battles not much downtime.
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby XaNKoNII » Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:37 pm

Just played your map, it´s pretty dope. Love the throne room and the portals

But i noticed something,
right here:
Image
Image

is it suposed to look like this?
User avatar
XaNKoNII
Skilled
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:29 pm
Location: Portugal
Personal rank: Phoenix

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:55 am

XaNKoNII wrote:Just played your map, it´s pretty dope. Love the throne room and the portals



is it suposed to look like this?


Thanks! I worked to make everything look pleasant.


That room had some changes done to it. At one point there was a ramp to another door right there. But I removed it at the last moment. Not enough room or time

The subtract brush must have been a miss object. The lack of a pillar near the top of that guard rail is a booboo(makes it look like it's floating). But other than that, Yes there is supposed to be no rail there.

Unless I missed what you are pointing out.
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby XaNKoNII » Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:44 am

SilverSound wrote:
XaNKoNII wrote:Just played your map, it´s pretty dope. Love the throne room and the portals



is it suposed to look like this?


Thanks! I worked to make everything look pleasant.


That room had some changes done to it. At one point there was a ramp to another door right there. But I removed it at the last moment. Not enough room or time

The subtract brush must have been a miss object. The lack of a pillar near the top of that guard rail is a booboo(makes it look like it's floating). But other than that, Yes there is supposed to be no rail there.

Unless I missed what you are pointing out.


Yeah it was that :lol: it looked like the rail was missing :noidea
User avatar
XaNKoNII
Skilled
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:29 pm
Location: Portugal
Personal rank: Phoenix

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:02 am

Ah. Yeah I didn't think a rail would be good for that situation.
Looked and felt better for there to be no rail. Due to the spawn point.

Plus bots would have tried walking over it anyway. (sorta made sure you could. though it was more of an accident)
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby XaNKoNII » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:29 am

SilverSound wrote:Ah. Yeah I didn't think a rail would be good for that situation.
Looked and felt better for there to be no rail. Due to the spawn point.

Plus bots would have tried walking over it anyway. (sorta made sure you could. though it was more of an accident)


I only noticed it because it had not support near the stairs :lol2:

overall i really like the range of arquitecture you used on your map, there are parts that are just "ok". But others, looks like if you had more space and time something even more amazing that already is would come out of it :D
Do you have more maps released?
User avatar
XaNKoNII
Skilled
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:29 pm
Location: Portugal
Personal rank: Phoenix

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:58 pm

XaNKoNII wrote:Do you have more maps released?


I do not. Only the other from the contest. I'm only just breaking into the mapping thing.

I am slowly working on another map though. We'll see how it turns out.
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby makemeunreal » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:00 pm

I really do enjoy this map! It's just very appealin'!
UNREAL
User avatar
makemeunreal
Masterful
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:34 pm
Personal rank: UNREAL

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:12 pm

makemeunreal wrote:I really do enjoy this map! It's just very appealin'!




Thanks! I should probably update the map with a fix to that rail.

Also is the performance on the map alright? I didn't zone rooms. Wasn't sure It needed any.
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:47 pm

Updated first post with a small fix update.


Added the Add brush where it should have been. got rid of the Subtract brush that was doing nothing.

Also fixed some textures in places that you wouldn't notice if you didn't look too hard.
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby OjitroC » Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:44 pm

SilverSound wrote:Updated first post with a small fix update.

Umm ...
Log wrote:Warning: Failed to load 'Package0': Can't find file for package 'Package0'
Warning: Failed to load 'Texture Package0.Screenshot': Can't find file for package 'Package0'
Warning: Failed to load 'Package1': Can't find file for package 'Package1'
Warning: Failed to load 'LevelSummary Package1.LevelSummary': Can't find file for package 'Package1'
Warning: Failed to load 'DM-CMC-Constantine-v5': Can't find file for package 'DM-CMC-Constantine-v5'
Warning: Failed to load 'Texture DM-CMC-Constantine-v5.Screenshot': Can't find file for package 'DM-CMC-Constantine-v5'
Warning: Failed to load 'LevelSummary DM-CMC-Constantine-v5.LevelSummary': Can't find file for package 'DM-CMC-Constantine-v5'
Warning: Failed to load 'LevelSummary DM-CMC-Constantine-v5.LevelSummary': Can't find file for package 'DM-CMC-Constantine-v5'
Log: Can't find host DM-CMC-Constantine-v5.5.unr (WSAHOST_NOT_FOUND)

I should call it something other than "v5.5", cuz it won't run - UT thinks it is an URL.
Last edited by OjitroC on Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
OjitroC
Godlike
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby papercoffee » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:52 pm

OjitroC wrote:I should call it something other than "v5.5".

Image
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
 
Posts: 9215
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:19 am

Well that's new. I've never had that bug. Again. My game loaded it just fine lol. I'll rename it and re-upload.
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby papercoffee » Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:31 am

SilverSound wrote:Well that's new. I've never had that bug. Again. My game loaded it just fine lol. I'll rename it and re-upload.

You should never use dots inside a file name in a windows environment. Dots are used to separate the file name from the file extension.

Edit--------
lol typo.
Last edited by papercoffee on Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
 
Posts: 9215
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!

Re: DM-CMC-Constantine (contest '17)

Postby SilverSound » Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:33 am

papercoffee wrote:
SilverSound wrote:Well that's new. I've never had that bug. Again. My game loaded it just fine lol. I'll rename it and re-upload.

You should never use dots inside a file name in a windows environment. Dots are used to separate the file name from the file file extension.


Good to know. fixed it up.
"Woah what?! I wish I was recording that...."
User avatar
SilverSound
Adept
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:12 am
Location: St. Cloud, Florida
Personal rank: Curious

PreviousNext

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests