Problem with ACE

Get some cool tips about how to tweak your UT graphic, gameplay, and much more!
Post Reply
vindalooo
Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 1:35 pm

Problem with ACE

Post by vindalooo »

Hello

I feel kinda silly about making a new topic instead of posting in a related thread regarding this issue.

Main problem: I can't maintain steady fps on ACE server. Offline and on NON-ACE server I have locked fps at 64.
Whenever I join ACE server, the fps alternates causing the screen to warp/lag/twitch. I have tried frameratelimit=60 but still fps going over 100...

Playing on a laptop (specs below) using D3D9.
http://s21.postimg.org/6zrgwscgn/specs.png


Greetings
User avatar
anth
Adept
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:23 am

Re: Problem with ACE

Post by anth »

Does this happen on all ACE servers or just specific versions?
Also, could you post your Engine.Engine settings and D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice settings? both sections can be found in your UnrealTournament.ini file.
As a temporary solution, you could try capping your netspeed to <framerate>*64, in your case that would be 3840.
That being said, 60 is a VERY low framerate. Keep in mind that even though the human eye can only see 60 frames per second on average, your framerate is also directly bound to your engine tickrate.
During a tick, the engine not only renders a frame but it also processes input. If your framerate is capped at 60, there will be an average delay of 8.3333... ms on your input processing. Some would argue that that's quite a lot.
vindalooo
Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 1:35 pm

Re: Problem with ACE

Post by vindalooo »

Hello

Thanks for your fast reply! I only tested it on v0.8h, haven't tested it with different versions...
I need to add that I'm using a Launch.exe (=custom ut). I knew I should have implemented ut.ini settings in previous post p:
The D3D settings I am using are from the TNSE rare D3D ini BUT i'm using D3D9 renderer!
I did not add Frameratelimit and Refreshrate in D3D settings. Using this config I have locked 64 fps.

Code: Select all

[Engine.Engine]
GameRenderDevice=D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice
AudioDevice=Galaxy.GalaxyAudioSubsystem
NetworkDevice=IpDrv.TcpNetDriver
DemoRecordingDevice=Engine.DemoRecDriver
Console=UTMenu.UTConsole
Language=int
GameEngine=Engine.GameEngine
EditorEngine=Editor.EditorEngine
WindowedRenderDevice=SoftDrv.SoftwareRenderDevice
RenderDevice=GlideDrv.GlideRenderDevice
DefaultGame=Botpack.DeathMatchPlus
DefaultServerGame=Botpack.DeathMatchPlus
ViewportManager=WinDrv.WindowsClient
Render=Render.Render
Input=Engine.Input
Canvas=Engine.Canvas
CdPath=F:
RunCount=28

Code: Select all

[D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]
dwDeviceId=0
dwVendorId=0
Use32BitZBuffer=True
UseVertexFog=True
UseAGPTextures=False
UseVideoMemoryVB=False
UsePrecache=True
UseVSync=True
UseTripleBuffering=False
Use3dfx=False
UseGammaCorrection=False
UsePalettes=False
UseMultitexture=True
UseTrilinear=False
UseMipmapping=True
DetailTextures=False
DescFlags=0
Description=
HighDetailActors=True
Coronas=False
ShinySurfaces=False
VolumetricLighting=False
UseMemoryMB=16
UseCD2Textures=False
DynTextUseMB=16
Use16BPPTextures=False
CompressLargeTextures=True
MaxDynamicTextures=2000
UseRealTimeTexAlloc=True
CompressTexLargerThan=0
DistanceFog=False
EDIT: Hello again

I think I have found the problem, and it was in fact a human error made by myself...

[D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice] should have been [D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice] in order for the settings to work.


LMAO
Post Reply