Enabling UTPure in botmatch

Search, find and discuss about Mutators!
User avatar
Acoma
Average
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:52 am
Location: Las Vegas☆

Enabling UTPure in botmatch

Post by Acoma »

hey guys is it possible to enable utpure in a standard botmatch? not for any benefits but just for the hitsounds and hud additions. i've already tried out all the other hitsound mutators and they are fine and all but i enjoy the way the utpure hitsound pitches according to damage. I already tried making an .int with the utpure package in it but it doesnt do anything. also tried adding the .ini settings into the .int as the readme instructs with no results. guessing that the package only functions when the actor is loading as a package online or something. Does anyone know how? :???:
User avatar
Deepu
Adept
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:56 am
Personal rank: Average
Location: India

Re: Enabling UTPure in botmatch

Post by Deepu »

UTPure is only designed for servers, so you can't test offline.
User avatar
darkbarrage99
Skilled
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:41 am
Personal rank: Barron O' Beefdip
Location: VA, USA

Re: Enabling UTPure in botmatch

Post by darkbarrage99 »

Deepu wrote: Sun Jul 07, 2024 3:06 pm UTPure is only designed for servers, so you can't test offline.
is it possible with a listen server?
User avatar
Deepu
Adept
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:56 am
Personal rank: Average
Location: India

Re: Enabling UTPure in botmatch

Post by Deepu »

Maybe, need to re-design.