Autofill

Search, find and discuss about Mutators!
Darkness
Experienced
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: Brazil

Autofill

Post by Darkness » Tue Mar 09, 2010 6:40 pm

Fills up your game with an amount of bots based on the level's recommended players. The mod is fully configurable to give you a desired amounts based on a formula, that will use the recommended players and your settings.

Image


Right now it doesn't support configurations for individual maps besides the formula it uses, but on later version that may be an option.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Creavion
Godlike
Posts: 4497
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:23 pm
Personal rank: About to be non-act.
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Autofill

Post by Creavion » Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:47 pm

Thanks will be tested asap. :thuup:
About to be non-active
My very last UT map project: CTF-FacePalm (tropical CTF-Face remake)
Why do I leave? click here
What I want to do next: Joining an UDK team (uncertain however) and improve 3D modelling and texture editing skills
Thanks to those who visibly supported me until/at the end!
My reactivated account on indiedb.com.

Darkness
Experienced
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Autofill

Post by Darkness » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:40 pm

I have already released a new version since I posted it here... just didn't bother updating since I got no feedback.

http://www.moddb.com/mods/autofill (for the current, and all the future releases)


The new version allows to set amount of bots for individual maps (mainly for the ones that doesn't have recommended players, but you may set a specific number as well if you want to make exceptions):
Image

Other two new things are the option to remove bot voices (so there's no spamming, might be good for online playing at least), and allows you to add a custom tag to bot names, instead of the default "(AI)", prior to their names.

User avatar
Hook
Inhuman
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:21 pm
Personal rank: UT99 Promoter/Admin
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: Autofill

Post by Hook » Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:02 pm

This is Very Good!!!
Is there any way that you could add in to this mod setting the Base Bot Skill for each map also?
and where it works with mapvote so maybe different settings for different game configurations?
=Hook=(Member# 626)
Active Forums: http://hooksutplace.freeforums.net
UT99 Server -> CROSSBONES Missile Madness {CMM}

* Newest Versions of: PRO-Redeemers | PRO-SNIPER-Redeemers | PRO-SEEKER-Redeemers <-(the Original)
and Now with FOOD FIGHT and Frying Pan arena !!!
IP: 68.232.181.236:7777
{CMH} CROSSBONES Monster Hunt (MH) by Mars007 (The Original) - IP: 108.61.238.93:7777

Darkness
Experienced
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Autofill

Post by Darkness » Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:00 pm

Hook wrote:This is Very Good!!!
Is there any way that you could add in to this mod setting the Base Bot Skill for each map also?
and where it works with mapvote so maybe different settings for different game configurations?
It's possible, but would give a hell of work :what:

The current menu I've designed could handle something like this if I added a vertical scrolling bar to it, or if I changed the way it'd be shown (showing information only of the current map, for example).

Or I can run a trigger to check for the presence of the Mapvote mutator (which one is the most used? MapVoteLA13.BDBMapVote???), so if the menu detects it, it would allow to set a different setting for each of the 15 possible games of MapVote. The menu would basically have the same layout...


If I ever do something like this for next version, I might expand to other useful information, such as score/time limits as well.

I'd love to get some feedback first, to check for bugs and other things, prior to start working on the next release :tu:


The only "bug" I've seen is that in single player, it won't check if you're spectating, so if you're spectating a team will have less bots :lol: anyway not really a bug, just something I didn't cover (I had never spectated on singleplayer before, who the hell do this anyway :mrgreen: )

MrLoathsome
Inhuman
Posts: 958
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:02 pm
Personal rank: I am quite rank.
Location: MrLoathsome fell out of the world!

Re: Autofill

Post by MrLoathsome » Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:39 am

I am glad I finally stopped lurking for years and registered here today
and found this thread.

Was about to start writing my own version of this same thing for one
of my servers next..... Gonna download this and give it a try on the
MooCow Madness server.

Just tonight I finished up the README.txt file on a mutator I wrote that
fixes UT's broken AdjustSkill function.
Note it also has options for initial bot skill as well as max bot skill to answer
question in the previous post. (and up to 32 bots per game)

If this Autofill and AdjustoBots/XBots9b will work in harmony together, that will
be a beautiful thing.

Will be posting a message with download link to that here in a day or 3.

Going to download Autofill and try it out right now.

Moo !
blarg

MrLoathsome
Inhuman
Posts: 958
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:02 pm
Personal rank: I am quite rank.
Location: MrLoathsome fell out of the world!

Re: Autofill

Post by MrLoathsome » Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:10 am

Update: Autofill seems to work fine with all the mutators on my server.

Have it currently running here: 69.210.212.204:7877

Turned off the Bot Tag as I spent too much time thinking up 320 bot names to
have that in the way. :mrgreen:

I left most of the other options at default, but I did change the AdditionalBots variable
to be a -2. Not sure if thats how you intended it to be used, but it seems to have
worked the way I wanted it too. (Adds 2 less than rec. max players....)
*edit. Just noticed your slider above with 0 in the center. So that works fine.
I just put the files directly onto my linux server, so never actually used the config menus....

Interestingly, if I loaded Autofill before my AdjustoBots on map DM-Agony, I ended
up with 19 bots. Had 8 players min set in AdjustoBots and the default 12 in Autofill.
(AdjustoBots supports up to 32)

If I load Autofill last, I get the expected number of bots on most maps, but it appears
to cap max# at 16 even if I have it set higher in the custom individual map config section.

After brief initial testing, more custom slots and support for 32 bots is all I would change with it.

Will have to play with it some more and check out the log files to see if there is anything else.

Going to leave it running on that server for now.
blarg

MrLoathsome
Inhuman
Posts: 958
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:02 pm
Personal rank: I am quite rank.
Location: MrLoathsome fell out of the world!

Re: Autofill

Post by MrLoathsome » Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:07 pm

Update on the testing and more feedback for you.

Played with the Autofill.ini file a bit today, and was able to get 28 bots working
fine on the DM-Bathroom-Cow-Beta6 map. Not sure what I had wrong last night.
It was late and I was tired.

Looks like only change I would ask for now with this is more custom entries.
64 or 128 perhaps ?

Here is the current Autofill.ini file that is running on my server:

Code: Select all

[Autofill.AutofillMut]
MinimumBots=6
MaximumBots=32
AdditionalBots=-2
UseParameter=0
PercentBots=1.000000
PercentMinimum=0.400000
bAlwaysEvenBots=True
bUseBotTag=False
DefaultBots=8
bRemoveVoice=False
BotTag=(AI)
MapName[0]=AS-Bluff
MapName[1]=DM-Bathroom-Cow-Beta6
MapName[2]=DM-BDC-ArenaIII
MapName[3]=DM-BDC-BathroomIII
MapName[4]=DM-BDC-Cemetery
MapName[5]=DM-BDC-DiningRoom
MapName[6]=DM-BDC-LivingRM
MapName[7]=
.
.
.
BotCount[0]=18
BotCount[1]=30
BotCount[2]=10
BotCount[3]=20
BotCount[4]=24
BotCount[5]=18
BotCount[6]=30
BotCount[7]=0
.
.
Not planning any immediate changes to the above other than adding more
maps in the custom list.
blarg

User avatar
Sergeant Todd
Adept
Posts: 407
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:09 am
Personal rank: Retired Jedi
Location: Ocho Rios Jamaica

Re: Autofill

Post by Sergeant Todd » Fri Apr 02, 2010 5:16 pm

Darkness,
This sounds very nice. And you had to put one hell of a lot of effort into it.

comments will follow. :gj:
Sergeant Todd
---------------

"I miss Olmos & BG, as a matter of frak'd!"

Darkness
Experienced
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Autofill

Post by Darkness » Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:51 pm

MrLoathsome thanks for your input :tu: I'm glad to see that my mutator is already being used on servers.

Indeed the AdjustSkill is really lame, I've stopped using such thing for a long time.

One thing that I started to create, for autofill, was an internal system, for each bot, to change its skill based on the enemy its targetting. So if it's targetting a good player, it'll be challenging, and while targeting a newbie player it'd be newbie too.

Regarding a simpler system, I guess it'd be to set up minimum and maximum steps for bots, when allowing them to vary using the standars system.

MrLoathsome
Inhuman
Posts: 958
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:02 pm
Personal rank: I am quite rank.
Location: MrLoathsome fell out of the world!

Re: Autofill

Post by MrLoathsome » Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:48 am

Darkness wrote: Indeed the AdjustSkill is really lame, I've stopped using such thing for a long time.
Check out my version of AdjustSkill. In file SkillCapBotInfo.uc in the AdjustoBots mutator
folder in the LoathsomeBotpack.zip.

It may not be perfect, but it seems to work much better than the horrible broken default version.
blarg

Darkness
Experienced
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Autofill

Post by Darkness » Wed Apr 07, 2010 7:31 pm

Since you guys requests MapVote / Multiple Configuration support, here it goes:

(see attached file)

It's not 1.2 since it doesn't have extra features at all, just support for up to 15 different configurations.

Check the extra checkbox at the main mod menu tab to see the extra tabs.

If you're bored of editing them on the mod menu, you can edit them by using the .ini file directly (if the maps are gonna be the same, but the values will be different, it can be faster to do that way).

I'll have to change a few things on the Specific tab to allow extra configurations (like the requested "per map" bot skill).

I haven't tested too much how these new "mutators" for mapvote will be applied, but I believe there won't be any problems. I just tested it once and it worked fine, I couldn't test it much, since I devoted the majority of my time on the menu itself...

Check the readme file to see how to use the multiple configuration on mapvote. And please, if you find any errors, or have any suggestions, feel free to say.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

MrLoathsome
Inhuman
Posts: 958
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:02 pm
Personal rank: I am quite rank.
Location: MrLoathsome fell out of the world!

Re: Autofill

Post by MrLoathsome » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:05 pm

Update.

Have had that last version on one of my servers for over a week now.
Seems to be working fine. Nice job.
blarg

Darkness
Experienced
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Autofill

Post by Darkness » Fri Apr 16, 2021 12:25 am

Just got a private message from f7r alerting me that the uploaded PRE-1.2 R1 I made for this thread didn't really had the updated file, so here it is, in case anyone needs it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.