Dual Core fix for UT99

External tools, software and sites for creating or editing UT99 resources.
User avatar
Lee_Stricklin
Adept
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:49 am
Location: Midwest

Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Lee_Stricklin »

Found this gem on ut-files.com in the utilities index. This worked on my tech-school's Alienware so maybe it'll work for other newer PCs as well.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Dare
Inhuman
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:26 pm
Personal rank: UT99 God
Location: England FTW

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Dare »

Is there a quad core fix? :|
Image
Image
User avatar
Lee_Stricklin
Adept
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:49 am
Location: Midwest

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Lee_Stricklin »

Don't know. I'll see if I can find one though.
User avatar
Dare
Inhuman
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:26 pm
Personal rank: UT99 God
Location: England FTW

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Dare »

Cool, thanks :tu:
Image
Image
User avatar
Shade
Site Admin
Posts: 1480
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:03 pm
Personal rank: Founder of UT99.org
Location: Germany

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Shade »

Anywhere in the forums i read that it works as quad core fix too.
But im not sure
UT99.org Discord Server: https://discord.gg/6CP2UjZ
UT Server Browser: https://ut99.org/servers
User avatar
shadow342
Average
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:32 pm
Personal rank: UT map maker

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by shadow342 »

it does work with quad core, since the processors are treated as a CAB (more for data) than for gaming. This fixes it for the processors and you will also be able to play any other older games. :wink:
User avatar
Dare
Inhuman
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:26 pm
Personal rank: UT99 God
Location: England FTW

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Dare »

Cool, thanks!
Image
Image
Maggot
Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 11:40 pm

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Maggot »

For the AMD users there is the Dual Core Optimizer program. This fixes issues not only for UT99 but other games as well.... Pain Killer and others. :)

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Tec ... 18,00.html
User avatar
Dare
Inhuman
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:26 pm
Personal rank: UT99 God
Location: England FTW

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Dare »

What exactly does it fix...?
Image
Image
User avatar
Raynor
Adept
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 5:09 pm

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by Raynor »

I must say that I haven't encountered a single problem with any Intel desktop Core 2 Duo or Quad when running UT on it. The problematic CPU's seem to be AMD dual cores and Intel mobiles with SpeedStep enabled, just FYI.
RocketJedi
Inhuman
Posts: 850
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:14 pm
Personal rank: I.T Master
Location: New York

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by RocketJedi »

yeah does seem to be an AMD issue. AS I just went from a dual core amd to a core 2 duo and didnt need the patch
https://www.vulpinemission.com
Image ROCKET-X8 Server
Image MONSTERHUNT w/ NALI WEAPONS 3 + RX8
Image BUNNYTRACK NY
Image SNIPER DEATHMATCH
Image InstaGib + ComboGib + Jailbreak
Image ROSEBUM ROCKET-X RB
iloveut99
Skilled
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 10:25 pm

Re: Dual Core fix for UT99

Post by iloveut99 »

Maggot wrote:For the AMD users there is the Dual Core Optimizer program. This fixes issues not only for UT99 but other games as well.... Pain Killer and others. :)

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Tec ... 18,00.html
Can you update that link?

edit\

found it:
http://support.amd.com/us/Pages/dynamic ... ItemID=153

edit2\

don't use that it sucks compared with this one:
http://www.ut99.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2970

YOU THIS ONE TO FIX THE ISSUE! :)