Changing bot skills

Discussions about UT99
Otto Kontroll
Average
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2024 10:55 pm
Personal rank: Private

Changing bot skills

Post by Otto Kontroll »

Sorry for the noob question but I tried searching here but didn't find the answer (probably it's cuz I didn't ask the correct question).

But what and where in my server config is the option for setting the bots skill level and also the line that says to auto adjust?

I know its there but I just don't know where that line in the config file is.

Thank you in advance for any help,

oTTo
User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 9958
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by EvilGrins »

1) Don't use auto-adjusting mutators, if you setup a bot to be easy the auto-adjust might make it less than easy and that's not good.

2. Setup your own bots, individually. Right there where it says "configure". 32 bot setups all to be setup as you like.
Image

3. Personally, I like a mixture. Some with basic skills, some with insane skills, and some who couldn't shoot you if you were standing right next to them.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758
User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 6425
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by sektor2111 »

I do use "User.Ini" which will maintain base skill as you want...

Code: Select all

[Botpack.ChallengeBotInfo]
Difficulty=3
....
....
BotSkills[0]=1.000000
BotSkills[1]=4.000000 //This is my XAN
BotSkills[2]=1.000000
BotSkills[3]=1.000000
BotSkills[4]=0.000000
BotSkills[5]=2.000000
BotSkills[6]=1.000000
BotSkills[7]=1.000000
BotSkills[8]=2.000000
BotSkills[9]=1.000000
...
...

Otto Kontroll
Average
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2024 10:55 pm
Personal rank: Private

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by Otto Kontroll »

Thanks EvilGrins but I should have said that it is a hosted server. So I have to make the changes through the config files vs. the games GUI.

oTTo
User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 9958
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by EvilGrins »

Otto Kontroll wrote: Tue May 28, 2024 7:45 pmSo I have to make the changes through the config files vs. the games GUI.
Nope.

That screenshot above I showed you of where to configure them, that's the thing that starts hosted games.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758
Otto Kontroll
Average
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2024 10:55 pm
Personal rank: Private

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by Otto Kontroll »

Sorry EvilGrins, I should have mentioned it's rented online server. It's started with a command line. There is no GUI like you show. As far as I know, your way only works when you start a game from within UT. Actually Sektor2111 showed me what I wanted to know.

But Thank you anyways for helping, :tu:

oTTo
User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 9958
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by EvilGrins »

Back when I hosted games it's what I used, but okay.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758
Otto Kontroll
Average
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2024 10:55 pm
Personal rank: Private

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by Otto Kontroll »

Hey EvilGrins,
For some reason I just remembered this and would like to know if you can clarify your comment:
EvilGrins wrote: Wed May 29, 2024 5:32 am Back when I hosted games it's what I used, but okay.
What I mean by this is how do I control a rented server from within my locally installed UT. Right now I have to go to the server host to make any changes, i.e. if I want to change mutators or mutator options, I have to do all through the .ini files and and then reload then to the server and restart etc.

I guess what I am asking is how do I control a rented server (it's a GTX server) from my Local UT game?

I am hoping this might make sense to someone, but I had a couple of adult beverages before posting :D

oTTo
User avatar
Que
Inhuman
Posts: 809
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:49 am
Personal rank: ...

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by Que »

you cant really.. only way is through the host and modifying the various .ini files as needed.

I use a couple of programs for modifying these ini files.

we use https://winscp.net/eng/index.php for connecting to the servers and downloading / uploading files through ssh

Image

and then https://notepad-plus-plus.org/ for editing the ini files.

Image

but because you are with a game host... you need to restart the server through their interface.

some mods require you to edit several ini files at once - to update for example.

in Notepad++ you can open several .ini files up at once and "replace all instances" of a query in all opened files.

for example FragNewNet.

to Update this mod you need to change the class prefix from fnnXXX to fnnYYY in the FragNewNet.ini

BUT.. you also need to update the ServerPackages=fnnXXX in UnrealTournament.ini

AND.. perhaps several hundred entries in your mapvote.ini.

to do this in NP++ just open all 3 ini files up and..

Image

now if you used winSCP to download the ini files then after saving the ini files in NP++ the new updated files are automatically re-uploaded to your server.
*Join our Discord Here.*
Our mods - MVX , SSB , SmartWFL , UTCmds , BotCommands , Smart Stats , join/leave announcer , NoSmoke , UTLogin , BrightSkins , Server Tran…
*Our Servers
User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 9958
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by EvilGrins »

I never really had a server.

I'd start games as I described up there and online players would find me.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758
Old UT Veteran
Skilled
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:37 am

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by Old UT Veteran »

sektor2111 wrote: Tue May 28, 2024 6:50 pm I do use "User.Ini" which will maintain base skill as you want...

Code: Select all

[Botpack.ChallengeBotInfo]
Difficulty=3
....
....
BotSkills[0]=1.000000
BotSkills[1]=4.000000 //This is my XAN
BotSkills[2]=1.000000
BotSkills[3]=1.000000
BotSkills[4]=0.000000
BotSkills[5]=2.000000
BotSkills[6]=1.000000
BotSkills[7]=1.000000
BotSkills[8]=2.000000
BotSkills[9]=1.000000
...
...

Does setting a skill to 4 actually do something? Isn't the game limited to skill +/- 3 for bots?
Otto Kontroll
Average
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2024 10:55 pm
Personal rank: Private

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by Otto Kontroll »

Thank You! It's kind of what I thought. I was hoping EG new a secret.

oTTo
User avatar
papercoffee
Godlike
Posts: 10476
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by papercoffee »

EvilGrins wrote: Tue Jul 02, 2024 8:11 am I never really had a server.

I'd start games as I described up there and online players would find me.
That's a feature in UT but doesn't apply to hosted server where you can't access the U-Menu.
You can imagine it like you start a dedicated server in UT on your home machine. UT will close and run in the background. You have to open a second instance of UT to see your dedicated first instance.
Then you can join it via your second instance but you can't manipulate it, except with the Admin PW you set up in your first running UT. But you will only get command line access no U-Menu.

Now imagine further, you set up a dedicated UT instance on another machine not in your house but on the other side of the globe. And that machine isn't yours (you just rented a little bit of space on it) and you won't have any visual surface like the menus. You only get access to that UT via server tools.
User avatar
Que
Inhuman
Posts: 809
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:49 am
Personal rank: ...

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by Que »

EvilGrins wrote: Tue Jul 02, 2024 8:11 am I never really had a server.

I'd start games as I described up there and online players would find me.
You would have an awesome server if you ever did set one up.. with all your skins and stuff would be awesome.
*Join our Discord Here.*
Our mods - MVX , SSB , SmartWFL , UTCmds , BotCommands , Smart Stats , join/leave announcer , NoSmoke , UTLogin , BrightSkins , Server Tran…
*Our Servers
User avatar
EvilGrins
Godlike
Posts: 9958
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
Personal rank: God of Fudge
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Re: Changing bot skills

Post by EvilGrins »

Que wrote: Wed Jul 03, 2024 4:34 am
EvilGrins wrote: Tue Jul 02, 2024 8:11 am I never really had a server.

I'd start games as I described up there and online players would find me.
You would have an awesome server if you ever did set one up.. with all your skins and stuff would be awesome.
That works better with LAN games where I can copy the bulk of the .utx files to each system to prevent long waits to join.

I'd likely pair down numbers of skins too, kinda working that now even though I'm not hosting.
http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
Image
medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins :mrgreen:
Smilies · viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758