Error Messages
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 6435
- Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
- Location: On the roof.
Re: Error Messages
Translated to bad english...
Trojan Horse:
I'm a modder doing pawns, I'm gonna copy the worst codes from bad classes doing "news" in purpose to crash games - will refresh servers so to speak. Mapper will get files adding them in his/her Level and doing an useless work which won't be used as expected but stuff for firsts moments is good to break the fun of MH hunters. Nothing else too special, the same garbage morphed into new pawn types.
Do you really need these ? All right, get ready for a new mismatch file version.
Trojan Horse:
I'm a modder doing pawns, I'm gonna copy the worst codes from bad classes doing "news" in purpose to crash games - will refresh servers so to speak. Mapper will get files adding them in his/her Level and doing an useless work which won't be used as expected but stuff for firsts moments is good to break the fun of MH hunters. Nothing else too special, the same garbage morphed into new pawn types.
Do you really need these ? All right, get ready for a new mismatch file version.
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 6435
- Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
- Location: On the roof.
Re: Error Messages
Yes it's a kind of awesome support:
I'm not a candidate for making a separate mutator in purpose to fix the trash which others are doing and WHICH are NOT STOCK.
What a "coincidence" aka dumbness !? Something has been murdered and pawn do try to look for next threat. No threat ? Ok, see WhatToDoNext. And What I am supposed to do Next ? Look for Next Threat - again like a moron. If these states are skating or by chance they intend to be operated twice then we have 4 Sequences doing sucks. This utterly shit happens when dumb people are copying codes without to know this stuff - ITERATIONS LIMIT. Actually these iterations are useless. When our pawn at first attempt failed to see an enemy then why we need to retry a second time and blabbering PawnList like that in many classes from this package ? Oh Well... I don't have an answer for this case... just enjoy...ScriptedPawn wrote: function Killed(pawn Killer, pawn Other, name damageType)
....
while ( aPawn != None )
{
if ( (aPawn.IsA('PlayerPawn') || aPawn.IsA('ScriptedPawn'))
&& (VSize(Location - aPawn.Location) < 500)
&& CanSee(aPawn) )
{
if ( SetEnemy(aPawn) )
{
GotoState('Attacking');
return;
}
}
aPawn = aPawn.nextPawn;
}
Target = Other;
GotoState('VictoryDance');
}
else
GotoState('Attacking');
....
State Attacking
....
if ((Enemy == None) || (Enemy.Health <= 0))
{
if (Orders == 'Attacking')
Orders = '';
WhatToDoNext('',''); //I'm interested about this
return;
}
....
function WhatToDoNext(name LikelyState, name LikelyLabel) //rewritten in child classes
{
local Pawn aPawn;
aPawn = Level.PawnList;
while ( aPawn != None )
{
if ( (aPawn.IsA('PlayerPawn') || aPawn.IsA('ScriptedPawn'))
&& (VSize(Location - aPawn.Location) < 500)
&& CanSee(aPawn) )
{
if ( SetEnemy(aPawn) )
{
GotoState('Attacking');
return;
}
}
aPawn = aPawn.nextPawn;
}
Super.WhatToDoNext(LikelyState, LikelyLabel);
...
state VictoryDance
...
function PickDestination()
{
local Actor path;
local vector destpoint;
if (Target == None)
{
WhatToDoNext('Waiting', 'TurnFromWall'); //Suure - it's just rewritten in subclass
return;
}
}
I'm not a candidate for making a separate mutator in purpose to fix the trash which others are doing and WHICH are NOT STOCK.
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 2911
- Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
- Location: moved without proper hashing
Re: Error Messages
Hierarchy of that Pawns:
Both QuakePawn and qDemon (and probably all other derived classes - I didn't check that) have identical duplicated code for function WhatToDoNext - the keyword Super was not known to the coder obviously.
I don't see any error here but iterating the PawnList may be a problem: what happens if the list changes while iterating? I've sometimes seen code like this in iterating lists:
Code: Select all
class QuakePawn extends ScriptedPawn;
class qDemon expands QuakePawn;
QuakeMPAK2 WhatToDoNext
Code: Select all
function WhatToDoNext(name LikelyState, name LikelyLabel)
{
local Pawn aPawn;
aPawn = Level.PawnList;
while ( aPawn != None )
{
if ( (aPawn.IsA('PlayerPawn') || aPawn.IsA('ScriptedPawn'))
&& (VSize(Location - aPawn.Location) < 500)
&& CanSee(aPawn) )
{
if ( SetEnemy(aPawn) )
{
GotoState('Attacking');
return;
}
}
aPawn = aPawn.nextPawn;
}
Super.WhatToDoNext(LikelyState, LikelyLabel);
}
Code: Select all
i++;
if ( i > 100 )
break; // can occasionally get temporary loops in netplay
Yes, but it is not responsible for that endless loop AFAIS.sektor2111 wrote:Actually these iterations are useless.
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 6435
- Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
- Location: On the roof.
Re: Error Messages
Barbie, this list is called multiple times > Killed VictoryDance Attacking WhatToDoNext - all are doing PawnList because NOBODY was rewriting that crap. When Level is nasty loaded things goes in trash. Berserker is not a surprise for me but looks like is a surprise for that guy who did this copy-paste coding - actually is not coding... Is a harmful code for many pawns in Level - I know what I'm saying.
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 2911
- Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
- Location: moved without proper hashing
Re: Error Messages
My first trace has lead me to Pawn.LineOfSightTo(APawn) returns FALSE and Pawn.CanSee(APawn) returns TRUE - but as far as I had read this can never happen because CanSee is a kind of "subset"?
Can this ever happen for lists handled by the engine? It would easily explain some runaway loops.
Code: Select all
LinkedList.Next == LinkedList
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 6435
- Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
- Location: On the roof.
Re: Error Messages
If you are interested about visual things you might do some check in a simply cube doing a custom actor as a Lamp or such and Broadcasting in several conditions inside a tick or a fast timer.
If PlayerPawn
- CanSee(Self)
- LineOfSightTo(Self)
- Player.VisibleCollidingActors - if self is through list
- PlayerCanseeMe() - native - enjoy here...
- whatever custom trace based
- FastTrace
Go drew conclusions...
Hint there is a map posted somewhere in forum I guess in XC stuff when Higor was fixing something... Pretty cute for testing...
If PlayerPawn
- CanSee(Self)
- LineOfSightTo(Self)
- Player.VisibleCollidingActors - if self is through list
- PlayerCanseeMe() - native - enjoy here...
- whatever custom trace based
- FastTrace
Go drew conclusions...
Hint there is a map posted somewhere in forum I guess in XC stuff when Higor was fixing something... Pretty cute for testing...
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 2911
- Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
- Location: moved without proper hashing
Re: Error Messages
Can you reproduce this error?EvilGrins wrote:[qDaemon runaway loop] What happened?!?
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 10178
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:12 pm
- Personal rank: God of Fudge
- Location: Palo Alto, CA
Re: Error Messages
Not on purpose. Last 2 weeks I've been playing the same map over and over, making slight changes to monster selections & weapons and textures.Barbie wrote:Can you reproduce this error?EvilGrins wrote:[qDaemon runaway loop] What happened?!?
That's what caused this, as I'm using some unusual (and old) monsterpacks.
· http://unreal-games.livejournal.com/
· https://unrealarchive.org/authors/evilgrins.html
· https://www.facebook.com/groups/UTcorps
· https://unrealarchive.org/authors/evilgrins.html
· https://www.facebook.com/groups/UTcorps
Smilies · https://ut99.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13758medor wrote:Replace Skaarj with EvilGrins
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 10507
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
- Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
- Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Re: Error Messages
Ok ...I got this error and can't figure out what happened. Can someone elaborate please... I played this map many times and now this?!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 2911
- Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
- Location: moved without proper hashing
Re: Error Messages
I did a forum search for you viewtopic.php?f=5&t=5969&start=18papercoffee wrote:Ok ...I got this error and can't figure out what happened.
Has it ever worked on your "new" PC? You might have a different graphic setup now.papercoffee wrote:I played this map many times and now this?!
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 10507
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
- Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
- Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Re: Error Messages
Thanks ...it was something with the D3D driver ...I downloaded the OMPatch from old-unreal before the laptop went kaput.
I used OpenGL.
Now on the "new" machine, UT keeps crashing the whole system after +/- 15minutes (black screen and a sound-loop) with OpenGL. I tried D3D and suddenly on this map it didn't worked and crashed (this time only UT). I don't want to play in software render mode.
I have to use the onboard video card for now as it seems.
I used OpenGL.
Now on the "new" machine, UT keeps crashing the whole system after +/- 15minutes (black screen and a sound-loop) with OpenGL. I tried D3D and suddenly on this map it didn't worked and crashed (this time only UT). I don't want to play in software render mode.
I have to use the onboard video card for now as it seems.
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 2911
- Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
- Location: moved without proper hashing
Re: Error Messages
I can imagine two reasons:papercoffee wrote:UT keeps crashing the whole system after +/- 15minutes
1) the power supply is over loaded
2) the graphic card and/or CPU over heats.
I'd try other programs stressing the graphic card to see if system freezing is related to it; also testing it with "FurMark" might be an option.
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 1963
- Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:32 pm
- Personal rank: Dame. Vandora
- Location: TN, USA
Re: Error Messages
I have had similar issue on my laptop, it was in fact, viruses, causing too much work in the background awhile you're playing. Overheating issue related to crashes to happen or something... but idr what was the errors were. But it was shutting down so might be barely related. xD
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 10507
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:36 am
- Personal rank: coffee addicted !!!
- Location: Cologne, the city with the big cathedral.
Re: Error Messages
It's a new set up machine with separated user (restricted) and admin (PW-protected) accounts ...so a virus shouldn't be the cause for that.
@Barbie
How long should FurMark run? I reached 100°C after 3 minutes. I have no clue how hot a video card can get before it's unhealthy.
Software Render uses only the CPU?
@Barbie
How long should FurMark run? I reached 100°C after 3 minutes. I have no clue how hot a video card can get before it's unhealthy.
Software Render uses only the CPU?