XServerQuery
-
- Average
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:22 am
Re: XServerQuery
Whats the problem with it?
EDIT: I've found an infinite loop that was crashing my servers (probably my own change at fault, but the code in XServerQuery is also pretty dumb), so therell be another version.
EDIT: I've found an infinite loop that was crashing my servers (probably my own change at fault, but the code in XServerQuery is also pretty dumb), so therell be another version.
-
- Skilled
- Posts: 178
- Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:56 pm
Re: XServerQuery
It should not be used as index for 'ChallengeBotInfo' "Skills" array. "Difficulty" variable from 'ChallengeBotInfo' should be used instead.
-
- Average
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:22 am
Re: XServerQuery
Given that the base-game DeathMatchPlus does exactly the same ... im not going to argue with it, and leave this untouched i think. Btw, DeathMatchPlus.SpawnBot changes Level.Game.Difficulty to (what i think will just be ChallengeBotInfo).Difficulty.
Anyway, 2.03: Fixed an infinite loop.
Anyway, 2.03: Fixed an infinite loop.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 3173
- Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:32 am
Re: XServerQuery
Look like you need this: https://github.com/OldUnreal/UnrealTour ... issues/171[rev]rato.skt wrote: ↑Sat Mar 13, 2021 11:19 pmI'm still hopi that someone will put the option to add dns, only numbers are obsolete....
If so, then it can be fixed in v469c.
You mean this https://github.com/OldUnreal/UnrealTour ... /issues/85 ?
-
- Average
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:22 am
Re: XServerQuery
Ah, good point.
2.04: Fix BotSkill value
2.04: Fix BotSkill value
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 6438
- Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
- Location: On the roof.
Re: XServerQuery
GameInfo is GameInfo and Bot is Bot
For GitHub "coders" Level Game has MAX 3 probably they do not have any clue how to decompile UScript...
Relevance codeIt's all about up to Level 3.
And PawnCode clamps Pawn at 3.
And Bot
It's why Bot must have a ChallengeBotInfo deal, not GameInfo, or else it will never show GodLike bots.
Code: Select all
class GameInfo extends Info
native;
var byte Difficulty; // 0=easy, 1=medium, 2=hard, 3=very hard.
Relevance code
Code: Select all
...
if
( (Difficulty==0 && !Other.bDifficulty0 )
|| (Difficulty==1 && !Other.bDifficulty1 )
|| (Difficulty==2 && !Other.bDifficulty2 )
|| (Difficulty==3 && !Other.bDifficulty3 )
|| (!Other.bSinglePlayer && (Level.NetMode==NM_Standalone) )
|| (!Other.bNet && ((Level.NetMode == NM_DedicatedServer) || (Level.NetMode == NM_ListenServer)) )
|| (!Other.bNetSpecial && (Level.NetMode==NM_Client)) )
return False;
...
And Pawn
Code: Select all
class Pawn extends Actor
abstract
native
nativereplication;
...
var(AI) float Skill; // skill, scaled by game difficulty (add difficulty to this value)
...
if ( Level.Game != None )
Skill += Level.Game.Difficulty;
Skill = FClamp(Skill, 0, 3);
And Bot
Code: Select all
function InitializeSkill(float InSkill)
{
Skill = InSkill;
bNovice = ( Skill < 4 );
if ( !bNovice )
Skill -= 4;
Skill = FClamp(Skill, 0, 3);
ReSetSkill();
}
function ReSetSkill()
{
//log(self$" at skill "$Skill$" novice "$bNovice);
bThreePlus = ( (Skill >= 3) && Level.Game.IsA('DeathMatchPlus') && DeathMatchPlus(Level.Game).bThreePlus );
bLeadTarget = ( !bNovice || bThreePlus );
if ( bNovice )
ReFireRate = Default.ReFireRate;
else
ReFireRate = Default.ReFireRate * (1 - 0.25 * skill);
PreSetMovement();
}
-
- Adept
- Posts: 441
- Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:09 pm
Re: XServerQuery
how cool, what good news! Thanks
Buggie wrote: ↑Sun Mar 14, 2021 8:10 pmLook like you need this: https://github.com/OldUnreal/UnrealTour ... issues/171[rev]rato.skt wrote: ↑Sat Mar 13, 2021 11:19 pmI'm still hopi that someone will put the option to add dns, only numbers are obsolete....
If so, then it can be fixed in v469c.
Brazilian Server:
Alma Negra - 34.95.189.187:7777
Classic - madruga.utbr.cf:7777
Duel - x1.utbr.cf:6666
Alma Negra - 34.95.189.187:7777
Classic - madruga.utbr.cf:7777
Duel - x1.utbr.cf:6666
-
- Average
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:34 pm
- Personal rank: bullet eater
Re: XServerQuery
Version 2.1.0
Changelog:
Download on top post. -> fast trace
greetz (G)ott
Changelog:
Code: Select all
from 201 to 210
- added optional timestamp log.
- added config bShowTimeStamp & bShowAdvancedTimeStamp.
- fixed time check on query request.
- added config iNumSecToBlockIP.
- changed config iNumPacketsBeforLog to iNumPacketsBeforBlock !!
- fixed players country memory.
- removed querytype "NewNet".
- changed config bShowProtection is now by default "hidden".
- changed querytype "Protection" - it has now only focus to ACE.
- some small changes and cleanups.
greetz (G)ott
-
- Average
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:34 pm
- Personal rank: bullet eater
Re: XServerQuery
Version 2.1.1
Changelog:
Stupid Bug
Download on top post. -> fast trace
greetz (G)ott
Changelog:
Code: Select all
from 210 to 211
- fixed server will not shown, when ACE is installed and bShowProtection=true.
Download on top post. -> fast trace
greetz (G)ott
-
- Adept
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 2:36 pm
- Location: Russia
Re: XServerQuery
(G)ott, did you fix the bot skill display issue that deaod fixed? viewtopic.php?f=34&t=6061&start=15#p127295 I see that the problem remains
And this problem "XServerQuery starts ignoring requests soon after mightnight according to real-time-clock of the server." viewtopic.php?f=34&t=6061#p127233
And this problem "XServerQuery starts ignoring requests soon after mightnight according to real-time-clock of the server." viewtopic.php?f=34&t=6061#p127233
-
- Novice
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2022 8:14 pm
Re: XServerQuery
hello there !
I have been running xserverquery for a long time, but something is not right in my settings that i can't visualize the country flag of my own server. i have no problems when seeing flags from players but from the server itself it just won`t show up. Am I missing something ? I would appreciate some help.
thanks for the effort to keep ut99 alive and fun
I have been running xserverquery for a long time, but something is not right in my settings that i can't visualize the country flag of my own server. i have no problems when seeing flags from players but from the server itself it just won`t show up. Am I missing something ? I would appreciate some help.
thanks for the effort to keep ut99 alive and fun
Last edited by bearbeardut99 on Tue Mar 01, 2022 3:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Average
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:34 pm
- Personal rank: bullet eater
Re: XServerQuery
I'm sorry but I don't agree with this solution. There are two reasons:asosed wrote: ↑Tue Jan 25, 2022 12:42 pm (G)ott, did you fix the bot skill display issue that deaod fixed? viewtopic.php?f=34&t=6061&start=15#p127295 I see that the problem remains
- "Game Info" ist not the place to show the bots inividual skill. Maybe i will add a new colum in the PlayerInfo of the XBrowser which shows the skill, if its a bot.
- I think that "Bot Skill" is in Unreal a number between 0-3 and should be expanded to 0-7 in UT, but was cancelled. Skill is always FClamp(Skill, 0, 3). Maybe i will rename "Bot Skill" to "Difficulty" and set the output to "easy", "medium", "hard" or "very hard" (or similar).
Code: Select all
class DeathMatchPlus extends TournamentGameInfo config;
...
function string GetRules()
{
...
Resultset = ResultSet$"\\botskill\\"$class'ChallengeBotInfo'.default.Skills[Difficulty];
...
}
...
Code: Select all
class GameInfo extends Info native;
var byte Difficulty; // 0=easy, 1=medium, 2=hard, 3=very hard.
...
Code: Select all
class UMenuNewGameClientWindow extends UMenuPageWindow;
...
defaultproperties
{
...
SkillText="Skill Level:"
Skills(0)="Easy"
Skills(1)="Medium"
Skills(2)="Hard"
Skills(3)="Unreal"
...
}
Code: Select all
class UMenuBotConfigBase extends UMenuPageWindow;
...
defaultproperties
{
BaseText="Base Skill:"
BaseHelp="This is the base skill level of the bots."
Skills(0)="Novice"
Skills(1)="Average"
Skills(2)="Skilled"
Skills(3)="Masterful"
...
}
should be fixedasosed wrote: ↑Tue Jan 25, 2022 12:42 pm And this problem "XServerQuery starts ignoring requests soon after mightnight according to real-time-clock of the server." viewtopic.php?f=34&t=6061#p127233
Code: Select all
from 201 to 210
- fixed time check on query request.
Have you tried changing the "netAddress" manually in the XSQ ?bearbeardut99 wrote: ↑Wed Jan 26, 2022 8:22 pm hello there !
I have been running xserverquery for a long time, but something is now right in my settings that i can´t visualize the country flag of my own server. i have no problems when seeing flags from players but from the server itself it just won`t show up. Am I missing something ? I would appreciate some help.
thanks for the effort to keep ut99 alive and fun
like:
Code: Select all
[XServerQuery.XServerQuery]
netAddress=45.225.92.93
-
- Inhuman
- Posts: 812
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:49 am
- Personal rank: ...
Re: XServerQuery
This doesn't work for me either.Have you tried changing the "netAddress" manually in the XSQ ?
*Join our Discord Here.*
Our mods - MVX , SSB , SmartWFL , UTCmds , BotCommands , Smart Stats , join/leave announcer , NoSmoke , UTLogin , BrightSkins , Server Tran…
*Our Servers
-
- Average
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:22 am
Re: XServerQuery
I'm not sure what the problem is with fixing this. Difficulty is set depending on BotInfo.Difficulty. The label of the value in the query response is BotSkill and should thus IMO reflect the setting the user chose for the skill of bots. Restoring that information seems like a pure bugfix to me.(G)ott wrote: ↑Wed Feb 23, 2022 6:36 pmI'm sorry but I don't agree with this solution. There are two reasons:asosed wrote: ↑Tue Jan 25, 2022 12:42 pm (G)ott, did you fix the bot skill display issue that deaod fixed? viewtopic.php?f=34&t=6061&start=15#p127295 I see that the problem remains
- "Game Info" ist not the place to show the bots inividual skill. Maybe i will add a new colum in the PlayerInfo of the XBrowser which shows the skill, if its a bot.
- I think that "Bot Skill" is in Unreal a number between 0-3 and should be expanded to 0-7 in UT, but was cancelled. Skill is always FClamp(Skill, 0, 3). Maybe i will rename "Bot Skill" to "Difficulty" and set the output to "easy", "medium", "hard" or "very hard" (or similar).
Please take another look at the code surrounding the Difficulty setting. I know its tangled up with everything, but youll eventually see that the fix works and has minimal side-effects.
"Bot Skill" is a number between 0 and 3, yes, but there is also a bNovice (Bots), or bNoviceMode (Game) variable that effectively doubles the number of difficulty settings. Taken together UT absolutely supports 8 different skill settings for bots, and XServerQuery should respond with the setting the admin chose.
EDIT: For what its worth, the change buggie proposed has been integrated into 469c.
-
- Inhuman
- Posts: 812
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:49 am
- Personal rank: ...
Re: XServerQuery
@(G)ott perhaps you could add to .ini an option to set flag prefix ie: AU
Which would display the Australian Flag next to server in UBrowser.
Which would display the Australian Flag next to server in UBrowser.
*Join our Discord Here.*