[SOLVED] Seems that "Mutate()" function doesn't work offline

Search, find and discuss about Mutators!
User avatar
PrinceOfFunky
Godlike
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:31 pm

[SOLVED] Seems that "Mutate()" function doesn't work offline

Post by PrinceOfFunky » Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:32 pm

Im pretty sure the "Mutate()" function worked offline too but, now, it doesn't to me, it only works online. This is the super-simple class:

Code: Select all

class MyMutator expands Mutator;
	
function Mutate(string MutateString, PlayerPawn Sender)
{
	Log("Hello");
}

defaultproperties
{
}
Seems like the "Hello" ScriptLog is shown ONLY when Level.Netmode isn't on "NM_Standalone".

Is this normal?
Last edited by PrinceOfFunky on Tue Oct 13, 2015 1:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"Your stuff is known to be buggy and unfinished/not properly tested"

Higor
Godlike
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: "Mutate()" function doesn't work offline

Post by Higor » Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:45 pm

go to windowed mode

editactor class=gameinfo
-> find Basemutator property
... #1
editactor name=(actorname)
-> find NextMutator property
Go to #1 until you find your mutator

If you don't find the mutator, then you haven't properly loaded it.
ImageImage
Image unreal://23.111.157.138:7777
Image unreal://46.228.199.205:7788

User avatar
PrinceOfFunky
Godlike
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:31 pm

Re: "Mutate()" function doesn't work offline

Post by PrinceOfFunky » Mon Oct 12, 2015 10:01 pm

Higor wrote:go to windowed mode

editactor class=gameinfo
-> find Basemutator property
... #1
editactor name=(actorname)
-> find NextMutator property
Go to #1 until you find your mutator

If you don't find the mutator, then you haven't properly loaded it.
Thank you, the mutator isn't properly loaded cause I'm loading a map containing the actor of the mutator(cause I was lazy XD).
I was afraid that, adding this line "Level.Game.BaseMutator.AddMutator(Self);", the mutators would screw up .o.
Anyway, when I wrote "editactor class=gameinfo", it opened the property window of the current gameinfo subclass. I went to "GameInfo" tab, but I didn't find any "BaseMutator" property, same with "editactor name=actorname", I didn't find any "NextMutator" property inside the mutator subclass I made. maybe I needed to write "editactor class=Package.actorname"?
"Your stuff is known to be buggy and unfinished/not properly tested"

User avatar
Wormbo
Adept
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:04 pm

Re: "Mutate()" function doesn't work offline

Post by Wormbo » Tue Oct 13, 2015 5:54 am

If you're going to write a mutator, make sure you test it properly. It's not like you can't define default mutators for practice sessions in the UI. Embedded mutators have a few additional constraints and limitations due to the way they are initialized, so don't go that road unless you sort-of know what you're doing.

User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 5938
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: "Mutate()" function doesn't work offline

Post by sektor2111 » Tue Oct 13, 2015 6:30 am

The title of this thread is a false information. Some people will really trust this. :loool:

===
GET original Monsterhunt game, start a PRACTICE SESSION and input in console <MUTATE VERSION>. I'm curious what exactly doesn't work in your OFF-LINE Session...
===

... unless you'll find UT itself out of work OFF-LINE.

User avatar
PrinceOfFunky
Godlike
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:31 pm

Re: "Mutate()" function doesn't work offline

Post by PrinceOfFunky » Tue Oct 13, 2015 1:15 pm

sektor2111 wrote:The title of this thread is a false information. Some people will really trust this. :loool:

===
GET original Monsterhunt game, start a PRACTICE SESSION and input in console <MUTATE VERSION>. I'm curious what exactly doesn't work in your OFF-LINE Session...
===

... unless you'll find UT itself out of work OFF-LINE.
That's true :D Title changed u.u
"Your stuff is known to be buggy and unfinished/not properly tested"

User avatar
Chamberly
Godlike
Posts: 1963
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:32 pm
Personal rank: Dame. Vandora
Location: TN, USA

"Mutate()" function doesn't work offline - what am I doing?

Post by Chamberly » Tue Oct 13, 2015 1:21 pm

sektor2111 wrote:The title of this thread is a false information. Some people will really trust this. :loool:
True :loool: This don't look right! xD
Image
Image
Image Edit: Why does my sig not work anymore?