"net stat" output position
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 3009
- Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
- Location: moved without proper hashing
"net stat" output position
Is it possible to manipulate the "net stat" output position on the HUD?
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
-
- Skilled
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 3:22 am
- Personal rank: Codezilla
Re: "net stat" output position
It is. You just have to challenge it!
Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/FreeandOpenFeralidragon wrote:Trial and error is sometimes better than any tutorial, because we learn how it works for ourselfs, which kills any doubts about anything
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 3009
- Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
- Location: moved without proper hashing
Re: "net stat" output position
I suspected it while I was writing that: A given answer would be "yes" or "no"...
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
-
- Skilled
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 3:22 am
- Personal rank: Codezilla
Re: "net stat" output position
Hehe, you may find a lazy example at https://github.com/ravimohan1991/SmartD ... verInfo.uc. It is simple (nothing complex at all) to inherit the class and start writing on the Canvas.
Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/FreeandOpenFeralidragon wrote:Trial and error is sometimes better than any tutorial, because we learn how it works for ourselfs, which kills any doubts about anything
-
- Godlike
- Posts: 1868
- Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:47 pm
Re: "net stat" output position
Except NET STAT display originates from the 'Render' class and is 100% native code.
All stats lines are drawn using the same function:
And before drawing begins, this happens:
So unless you know your way in C++, it's not possible.
All stats lines are drawn using the same function:
Code: Select all
void URender::ShowStat( FSceneNode* Frame, const TCHAR* Fmt, ... )
{
TCHAR TempStr[4096];
GET_VARARGS( TempStr, ARRAY_COUNT(TempStr), Fmt );
guard(URender::ShowStat);
Frame->Viewport->Canvas->WrappedPrintf( Frame->Viewport->Canvas->SmallFont, 0, TEXT(" %s\n"), TempStr );
unguard;
}
Code: Select all
Frame->Viewport->Canvas->CurX=0;
Frame->Viewport->Canvas->CurY=16;
-
- Skilled
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 3:22 am
- Personal rank: Codezilla
Re: "net stat" output position
In that case, my knowledge is incomplete when I obviously "assumed" it to be a simple canvas rendering procedure.
Anyways, adding a uscript support for the native function is piece of cake (maybe not with old engine).
Anyways, adding a uscript support for the native function is piece of cake (maybe not with old engine).
Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/FreeandOpenFeralidragon wrote:Trial and error is sometimes better than any tutorial, because we learn how it works for ourselfs, which kills any doubts about anything