Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Discussions about UT99
User avatar
Que
Inhuman
Posts: 803
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:49 am
Personal rank: ...

Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Que »

was reading this post here: https://unrealadmin.org/forums/showthread.php?t=32018
and realized that perhaps our databases need updating.

The GeoIP site is long since gone , where else would we go to get updated info?
*Join our Discord Here.*
Our mods - MVX , SSB , SmartWFL , UTCmds , BotCommands , Smart Stats , join/leave announcer , NoSmoke , UTLogin , BrightSkins , Server Tran…
*Our Servers
User avatar
Barbie
Godlike
Posts: 2848
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
Location: moved without proper hashing

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Barbie »

Of course offering the service IPToCountry is not enough; the underlying database should be updated from time to time. If I would provide such, I'd updated it all few months or so.
I didn't find a possibility to get the version or creation date of a database; I'm afraid there is no such information inside the database itself. Does anyone know an IP addresse which country assignment has changed recently? That could be a possibility to find out if a provider uses an outdated database.
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
Eternity
Skilled
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:56 pm

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Eternity »

"Maxmind" could be considered as one of the alternatives, it provides GeoIP databases (commercial and free versions). But IPToCountry code has to be modified to support their database format.
Probably, it is not the best choice to the moment. Long ago in past it was quite good GeoIP database provider.
User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 6424
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by sektor2111 »

As far as I know MaxMind has stopped working on those databases - IpToCountry needed some database provided there. As result: YES, updates are needed but I'm afraid that nobody will provide this stuff unless you find alternate methods or other type of detection.

I have to admit that last time IpToCountry was working better for some reasons but... without an up-to-date database, query results are borked.
Eternity
Skilled
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:56 pm

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Eternity »

sektor2111 wrote: Sat Sep 24, 2022 1:25 pmIpToCountry needed some database provided there.
Now i see... And this explains why that database is not being updated anymore.
sektor2111 wrote: Sat Sep 24, 2022 1:25 pmAs far as I know MaxMind has stopped working on those databases
Yes. IIRC, their last GeoIPCountryWhois database release was in March 2018.
Now there are specific limitations and requirements, and a database has another format...

It still could be used, but need time to write new script for that current database format, or to wait until authors of that original PHP script update it.
5+ years outdated database should motivate somebody to fix it, sooner or later...
User avatar
Que
Inhuman
Posts: 803
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:49 am
Personal rank: ...

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Que »

Eternity wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 5:06 am It still could be used, but need time to write new script for that current database format, or to wait until authors of that original PHP script update it.
5+ years outdated database should motivate somebody to fix it, sooner or later...
the Guys who made the script have long gone.. is upto the remaining coders (very few) to come up with something.
currently we are working on something in SSB which allows us to manually set user's CountryFlags/CountryName based on the first 2 octets of their IP Addresses
this is a somewhat workaround for outdated players Country's/Flags.
*Join our Discord Here.*
Our mods - MVX , SSB , SmartWFL , UTCmds , BotCommands , Smart Stats , join/leave announcer , NoSmoke , UTLogin , BrightSkins , Server Tran…
*Our Servers
Eternity
Skilled
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:56 pm

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Eternity »

There are also 3-rd party services that provide similar API, such as hostip.info or ipapi.co, it just requires a minor change in a currently used IpToCoutnry UC script, so could be used as a quick/temporal solution. But in this case another kind of obstacles may appear...
User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 6424
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by sektor2111 »

Eternity wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 7:22 am But in this case another kind of obstacles may appear...
Already got them... I went to setup a server for IpToCountry support - in the same machine set as VDS. And then ? And them because all Web related access to the host is HTTPS and not just HTTP, IpToCountry did not work.
User avatar
Barbie
Godlike
Posts: 2848
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:01 pm
Location: moved without proper hashing

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Barbie »

sektor2111 wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 8:09 am all Web related access to the host is HTTPS and not just HTTP, IpToCountry did not work.
If you have root access, you can configure the web server accordingly.
"If Origin not in center it be not in center." --Buggie
User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 6424
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by sektor2111 »

Nope I don't have, and then... if database is outdated, all next connected moves are useless.
User avatar
Hitman
Adept
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Hitman »

Follows, since this need an update if someone can figure it out..
Eternity
Skilled
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:56 pm

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Eternity »

User avatar
sektor2111
Godlike
Posts: 6424
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: On the roof.

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by sektor2111 »

This post deserve a sticky stamp.

Edit: Nah... False alarm. All it does to me it's to point "Unknown" (in Browser) while prior version returns a country - such as "9.9.9.9" means "France" not "Unknown".
Eternity
Skilled
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:56 pm

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Eternity »

I have just tested iptocountry16.php (edited the way suggested there) with these updated .dat and .inc files, it works as expected - returns less incorrect results than with old database. For 9.9.9.9 it returns "9.9.9.9:dns9.quad9.net:UNITED STATES:USA:usroot".
User avatar
Hitman
Adept
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Do our IPtoCountry MasterServer Providers need an update?

Post by Hitman »

This old mod needs an update, would be great if some smart guy can fix it.